The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

Is it a NC, if a clause is not declared as non applicable? - Page 2

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


Some Related Topic Tags
audit nonconformances and findings, audits and auditing, exclusions of clauses in a standard
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #9  
Old 31st May 2018, 07:41 AM
AndyN's Avatar
AndyN

 
 
Total Posts: 9,118
Let Me Help You Re: Is it a NC, if a clause is not declared as non applicable?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by qualprod View Post

Thanks Andyn
The audit is to ensure compliance against 9001 2015, auditing all the standard, with exception of 8.3 and 8.5.1f.
But a doubt came across when thought the fact that I don't have nor use measurement equipment.
On the other hand.
Randy , summing up, it is better to keep 7.1.5, which will cover the monitoring, even if I don't use equipment, if excluded, I couldn't defend the monitoring, is that what you mean?
Thanks
When you audit to the standard (only) this is one of the problems you create for yourself. Part of auditing is to also understand if a requirement is "built in" to your QMS, before you audit it.
Thank You to AndyN for your informative Post and/or Attachment!

Sponsored Links
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
Which ISO 13485 clause(es) are applicable for Value Proposition Creation pheuvelmans ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Device Quality Management Systems 1 18th September 2014 08:59 AM
Confusion on declared (part of the quality manual) and non-declared documents Polly Pure Bread Document Control Systems, Procedures, Forms and Templates 18 13th April 2009 11:47 AM
Design & Development Clause 7.3, Applicable or not, What is rule? ABUHASHIM ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 Quality Management Systems Standards 69 2nd February 2009 12:14 PM
ISO 13485:2003 Clause 1.3 - Applicable Standards and Regulations Joconnell ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Device Quality Management Systems 8 9th November 2007 08:13 AM
When is the design clause applicable? pthareja Design and Development of Products and Processes 2 18th December 2003 11:14 AM



The time now is 10:09 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"