The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

Is it a NC, if a clause is not declared as non applicable?

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


Some Related Topic Tags
audit nonconformances and findings, audits and auditing, exclusions of clauses in a standard
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 30th May 2018, 05:23 PM
qualprod

 
 
Total Posts: 156
Question Is it a NC, if a clause is not declared as non applicable?

Hello everybody

Please give some input on this issue:


Im in a reselling company, measurement devices are not needed nor used.
I have scheduled an internal audit for the next week.

we are declaring with no applicability 8.3 and 8.5.1.f, but I wonder
if I should declare 7.5.1 as well?.

if is not declared, will this be a cause to raise a NC?

Thanks

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 30th May 2018, 06:48 PM
Randy's Avatar
Randy

 
 
Total Posts: 8,756
re: Is it a NC, if a clause is not declared as non applicable?

Probably shouldn't. If you don't do it how can you control, measure and monitor it?
  Post Number #3  
Old 30th May 2018, 07:20 PM
outdoorsNW

 
 
Total Posts: 39
re: Is it a NC, if a clause is not declared as non applicable?

Section 7.5.1 in 9001:2015 is part of documented information. (ie documentation)

Please specify the standard and version you are referring to.
  Post Number #4  
Old 30th May 2018, 07:21 PM
qualprod

 
 
Total Posts: 156
re: Is it a NC, if a clause is not declared as non applicable?

Thanks Randy

Well the monitoring is done to ensure products are ok, by doing visual inspections.
What I refer to, it is that I dont measaure anything, because is not needed,
dont use calipers, micrometers, measuring tapes, but I forgot to mention that we carry out the monitoring.
So in this case we apply partially 7.1.5 (only monitoring)
Is it usual to declare non applicability only for the measurement?
What is recommended to do in this case?

Thanks again
  Post Number #5  
Old 30th May 2018, 07:49 PM
AndyN's Avatar
AndyN

 
 
Total Posts: 9,118
Question re: Is it a NC, if a clause is not declared as non applicable?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by qualprod View Post

Hello everybody

Please give some input on this issue:


Im in a reselling company, measurement devices are not needed nor used.
I have scheduled an internal audit for the next week.

we are declaring with no applicability 8.3 and 8.5.1.f, but I wonder
if I should declare 7.5.1 as well?.

if is not declared, will this be a cause to raise a NC?

Thanks
Firstly it shouldn't be part of your QMS. In which case, why are you scheduling an audit for something which isn't part of your QMS? It makes no sense (to me) - what am I missing?
  Post Number #6  
Old 30th May 2018, 07:57 PM
Randy's Avatar
Randy

 
 
Total Posts: 8,756
re: Is it a NC, if a clause is not declared as non applicable?

Ooo, didn't see the 7.5.1 bit...Nope, no way

And if you're thinking 7.1.5, I'd not try to float that by either because you'll lose the argument because you've got to provide some insurance that what you're reselling meets whatever is expected even if it's a calibrated eyeball, taste or smell that does it
  Post Number #7  
Old 30th May 2018, 10:12 PM
qualprod

 
 
Total Posts: 156
re: Is it a NC, if a clause is not declared as non applicable?

Thanks Andyn
The audit is to ensure compliance against 9001 2015, auditing all the standard, with exception of 8.3 and 8.5.1f.
But a doubt came across when thought the fact that I don't have nor use measurement equipment.
On the other hand.
Randy , summing up, it is better to keep 7.1.5, which will cover the monitoring, even if I don't use equipment, if excluded, I couldn't defend the monitoring, is that what you mean?
Thanks
  Post Number #8  
Old 31st May 2018, 12:06 AM
Randy's Avatar
Randy

 
 
Total Posts: 8,756
re: Is it a NC, if a clause is not declared as non applicable?

Monitoring can be done with your eyeball by looking so don't toss it
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
Which ISO 13485 clause(es) are applicable for Value Proposition Creation pheuvelmans ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Device Quality Management Systems 1 18th September 2014 08:59 AM
Confusion on declared (part of the quality manual) and non-declared documents Polly Pure Bread Document Control Systems, Procedures, Forms and Templates 18 13th April 2009 11:47 AM
Design & Development Clause 7.3, Applicable or not, What is rule? ABUHASHIM ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 Quality Management Systems Standards 69 2nd February 2009 12:14 PM
ISO 13485:2003 Clause 1.3 - Applicable Standards and Regulations Joconnell ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Device Quality Management Systems 8 9th November 2007 08:13 AM
When is the design clause applicable? pthareja Design and Development of Products and Processes 2 18th December 2003 11:14 AM



The time now is 05:07 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"