The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

Do we have to determine Educational level for all Staff as pr 7.2 b clause?

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


Some Related Topic Tags
competency, education, employee training and qualifications, iso 9001 - quality management systems, iso 9001:2015
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 3rd June 2018, 04:50 AM
samer's Avatar
samer

 
 
Total Posts: 95
Truce Do we have to determine Educational level for all Staff as pr 7.2 b clause?

Hi All,
I had debate in the last certification audit with Auditor with respect to clause 7.2 b and how to interpret the clause 7.2 b
ensure that these persons are competent with respect to education, training or experience .
the Auditor requested to mention educational degree or Level in all Job descriptions and if even no education is required you have to mention so , My opinion is that you will mention education where required as the standard used the word "or" ,"with respect to education, training or experience"

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 3rd June 2018, 08:24 AM
Golfman25

 
 
Total Posts: 1,463
Re: Do we have to determine Educational level for all Staff as pr 7.2 b clause?

I think you are correct.
Thanks to Golfman25 for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #3  
Old 3rd June 2018, 08:54 AM
Jen Kirley's Avatar
Jen Kirley

 
 
Total Posts: 6,159
Re: Do we have to determine Educational level for all Staff as pr 7.2 b clause?

The auditor is mistaken.

The standard invites us to include consideration of one or a combination of skills building. The critical word, as you said, is "or." Additionally, job descriptions are not required though without them you would need to somehow demonstrate your having determined competency criteria so you can show you have determined competency in your employees. A diploma very often is not enough for this.

Sometimes the best person for a position does not possess an education credential. Employers have, for too long, reduced their potential for finding the right person for the job by insisting on X, Y or Z. The standard acknowledges that.
Thank You to Jen Kirley for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #4  
Old 3rd June 2018, 03:16 PM
Stijloor's Avatar
Stijloor

 
 
Total Posts: 15,334
Re: Do we have to determine Educational level for all Staff as pr 7.2 b clause?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by Jen Kirley View Post

Sometimes the best person for a position does not possess an education credential. Employers have, for too long, reduced their potential for finding the right person for the job by insisting on X, Y or Z. The standard acknowledges that.
You are so right Jen! Some of the best engineers and machinists that Iíve met had no formal education at all. They are extremely competent and perform better than degreed people including the ones with alphabet soup behind their names.
Thank You to Stijloor for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #5  
Old 4th June 2018, 10:41 AM
Randy's Avatar
Randy

 
 
Total Posts: 8,755
Re: Do we have to determine Educational level for all Staff as pr 7.2 b clause?

Education level does not make one competent, I've met some very well educated boobs, and absolute genius types with only a HS diploma or GED if that.
Thank You to Randy for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #6  
Old 4th June 2018, 11:06 AM
Miner's Avatar
Miner

 
 
Total Posts: 4,372
Look! Re: Do we have to determine Educational level for all Staff as pr 7.2 b clause?

Our job postings use a blanket statement that specifies the required education level "or X years equivalent experience." This has never been questioned by an auditor.
Thank You to Miner for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
Quality Staff - Independence (ISO 13485 Clause 5.5.1) Timothy1 ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Device Quality Management Systems 1 11th October 2011 10:56 AM
How do we determine our Staff Competecy Levels - 6.2.2 Training JJ777 ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 Quality Management Systems Standards 13 19th October 2009 10:24 AM
How to determine the understanding level of QMS documents? crosu Document Control Systems, Procedures, Forms and Templates 5 3rd April 2008 08:30 AM
Competence, awareness and training - Some staff refuse to give educational info cahmn ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 Quality Management Systems Standards 49 16th July 2004 07:07 AM



The time now is 10:52 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"