The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
UL - Underwriters Laboratories - Health Sciences
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > Common Quality Assurance Processes and Tools > Quality Tools, Improvement and Analysis > Quality Assurance and Compliance Software Tools / Solutions > Using Minitab Software
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab


Elsmar XML RSS Feed
Elsmar Cove Forum RSS Feed

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Sponsor Links



Courtesy Quick Links

Links that Cove visitors will find useful in your quest for knowledge:


ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Standards Organization - ISO Standards and Information

Atul's
Quality Forum Online

Howard's
International Quality Services

Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum

Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


Related LinkedIn Groups

ISO 9001 for Small Businesses

ISO 9001:2015 Revision Discussions

Information Security Community

Medical Devices Group

Quality and Regulatory Network

FDA (Food and Drugs)

AS91XX Series - Tips and Advice


Related Topic Tags
minitab (statistical analysis software)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 29th April 2012, 04:06 AM
jiao88

 
 
Total Posts: 11
Please Help! Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

Hi all,

I am new to Minitab. Refer to my code, if I were to run the code as simulation for like 1000 time, how can I store the 1000 results for my coefficient every time I run it? My current code will replace the coefficient to the latest coefficient only Please advice.


Name C1 "u"
Name C2 "t"
Name C4 "x"
Name C5 "COEF1"
Name C6 "SECO1"
Name C7 "CLCO1"
Name C8 "CLCO2"

Random 20 c1;
Uniform 0.0 1.0.
Random 20 c4;
Normal 0.0 1.0.

let c2=exp(0.4*log(-log(1-u))+3+3*x)

Lregression 't'=x;
Weibull;
Coefficient 'COEF1';
Secoefficient 'SECO1';
Clcoefficient 'CLCO1'-'CLCO2';

Brief 2;
Confidence 95.0.

let k1=1
let k2=10
let Ck2(1)=C5(1)
let Ck2(2)=C5(2)
let Ck2(3)=C5(3)

let k1=k1+1
let k2=k2+1

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 30th April 2012, 02:16 AM
Stijloor's Avatar
Stijloor

 
 
Total Posts: 15,005
Re: Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

A Quick Bump!

Can someone help?

Thank you very much!!

Stijloor.
Sponsored Links

  Post Number #3  
Old 30th April 2012, 11:55 AM
Allattar

 
 
Total Posts: 234
Re: Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

Try stacking it into a new columns using the stack command.

Then build a subscript column to identify the run number.
Thanks to Allattar for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #4  
Old 3rd May 2012, 10:44 PM
jiao88

 
 
Total Posts: 11
Re: Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

If I use the stack command, meaning I need to list out all the result for 1000 replications before I stack it? or I can still stack it into 1 column even though I do not have the result for 1000 replications?
  Post Number #5  
Old 4th May 2012, 12:48 AM
jiao88

 
 
Total Posts: 11
Re: Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

My current way of running a simulation is just execute the .mtb file for 1000 times. But seems like the part

let k1=1
.
.

let k1=k1+1

didnt run at all. Is my way of doing simulation is wrong?
  Post Number #6  
Old 5th May 2012, 01:50 AM
wang1568

 
 
Total Posts: 10
Re: Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

You just need a "do loop" control Statements to repeat 1000 calculations and only a minitab macro can do that.
Thanks to wang1568 for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #7  
Old 9th May 2012, 12:21 PM
steelejc15425

 
 
Total Posts: 7
Re: Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

I agree with Wang1568, you will need a macro to do the loop.

You can get more information from Help > Help >Macros (select on left side).

I think this will get you started though. Notice that your file has to start with gmacro, followed by a name for the macro, and that your file has to end with endmacro.

To run your macro, you will have to have your cursor in the white window (Session Window), then on the menus click Editor > Enable Commands.

If you save it in the Minitab macros folder, you can invoke it by typing the name after a % symbol. Otherwise, type the full file path after a % symbol:
%C:\Users\you\sample.mac

where you type your file name instead of sample.mac.

Let us know if you get stuck!

gmacro
macroname

Name C1 "u"
Name C2 "t"
Name C4 "x"
Name C5 "COEF1"
Name C6 "SECO1"
Name C7 "CLCO1"
Name C8 "CLCO2"
let k1=1
let k2=10

do k1 =1:10 10
Random 20 c1;
Uniform 0.0 1.0.
Random 20 c4;
Normal 0.0 1.0.
let c2=exp(0.4*log(-log(1-u))+3+3*x)
Lregression 't'=x;
Weibull;
Coefficient 'COEF1';
Secoefficient 'SECO1';
Clcoefficient 'CLCO1'-'CLCO2';

Brief 2;
Confidence 95.0.
let Ck2(1)=C5(1)
let Ck2(2)=C5(2)
let Ck2(3)=C5(3)

let k2=k2+1
enddo
endmacro
Thanks to steelejc15425 for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #8  
Old 10th May 2012, 08:57 AM
jiao88

 
 
Total Posts: 11
Re: Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

Thanks alot! appreciate it!
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > Common Quality Assurance Processes and Tools > Quality Tools, Improvement and Analysis > Quality Assurance and Compliance Software Tools / Solutions > Using Minitab Software

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
ISM Code (International Safety Management Code) Requirements and ISO 9001 berseak ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 - Questions and Discussions 4 5th January 2012 07:46 AM
Histogram Interpretation when a process is "running too high" or "running too low"? gel270 Quality Tools, Improvement and Analysis 4 5th July 2011 08:59 PM
Medical Device Labeling: Country Code or Language Code? Reiko Shiratori EU Medical Device Regulations 7 31st October 2010 10:19 AM
Minitab runtime for an external program (C++ code) cristiano74 Using Minitab Software 2 9th January 2008 05:35 AM
Source code and explanation for computer simulation in camera calibration, HELP mustafiz Calibration and Metrology Software and Hardware 2 18th December 2006 12:45 AM



The time now is 06:04 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.


 


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies" -- The Elsmar Cove is *Copyright Free*.
A Peachfarm LLC Internet Property