The Elsmar Cove Wiki More Free Files The Elsmar Cove Forums Discussion Thread Index Post Attachments Listing Failure Modes Services and Solutions to Problems Elsmar cove Forums Main Page Elsmar Cove Home Page
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Forum > Common Quality Assurance Processes and Tools > Quality Tools, Improvement and Analysis > Quality Assurance and Compliance Software Tools / Solutions > Using Minitab Software
Forum Username


Search the Elsmar Cove
Custom Search
Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Follow Marc & Elsmar
Elsmar Cove Forum RSS Feed  Marc Smith's Google+ Page  Marc Smith's Linked In Page   Marc Smith's Elsmar Cove YouTube Page  Marc Smith's Facebook Page  Elsmar Cove Twitter Feed
Elsmar Cove Groups
Elsmar Cove Google+ Group  Elsmar Cove LinkedIn Group  Elsmar Cove Facebook Group
Sponsor Links





Donate and $ Contributor Forum Access

Click the graphic above.
Courtesy Quick Links

Links that Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in your quest for knowledge:

Howard's
International Quality Services
Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting
Bob Doering's
Correct SPC - Precision Machining

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook
IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors
SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers
Quality Digest Portal
IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology
ASQ - American Society for Quality

Related Topic Tags
minitab (statistical analysis software)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th April 2012, 04:06 AM
jiao88 jiao88 is offline
Involved in Discussions

 
Registration Date: Apr 2012
 
Posts: 11
Thanks Given to Others: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Karma Power: 11
Karma: 10
jiao88 has less than 100 Karma points so far.
Please Help! Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

Hi all,

I am new to Minitab. Refer to my code, if I were to run the code as simulation for like 1000 time, how can I store the 1000 results for my coefficient every time I run it? My current code will replace the coefficient to the latest coefficient only Please advice.


Name C1 "u"
Name C2 "t"
Name C4 "x"
Name C5 "COEF1"
Name C6 "SECO1"
Name C7 "CLCO1"
Name C8 "CLCO2"

Random 20 c1;
Uniform 0.0 1.0.
Random 20 c4;
Normal 0.0 1.0.

let c2=exp(0.4*log(-log(1-u))+3+3*x)

Lregression 't'=x;
Weibull;
Coefficient 'COEF1';
Secoefficient 'SECO1';
Clcoefficient 'CLCO1'-'CLCO2';

Brief 2;
Confidence 95.0.

let k1=1
let k2=10
let Ck2(1)=C5(1)
let Ck2(2)=C5(2)
let Ck2(3)=C5(3)

let k1=k1+1
let k2=k2+1

Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 30th April 2012, 02:16 AM
Stijloor's Avatar
Stijloor Stijloor is offline
Cross Forum Moderator

 
Registration Date: May 2003
Location: Charlotte, North Carolina.
 
Posts: 14,454
Thanks Given to Others: 3,184
Thanked 4,508 Times in 3,193 Posts
Karma Power: 1541
Karma: 25153
Stijloor is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.Stijloor is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.Stijloor is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.Stijloor is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.
Stijloor is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.Stijloor is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.Stijloor is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.Stijloor is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.Stijloor is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.Stijloor is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.Stijloor is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.Stijloor is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.Stijloor is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.
Re: Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

A Quick Bump!

Can someone help?

Thank you very much!!

Stijloor.
Sponsored Links

  #3  
Old 30th April 2012, 11:55 AM
Allattar Allattar is offline
Appreciated Member

 
Registration Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
 
Posts: 234
Thanks Given to Others: 15
Thanked 170 Times in 111 Posts
Karma Power: 56
Karma: 3385
Allattar is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.
Allattar is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.Allattar is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.Allattar is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.Allattar is appreciated, and has over 1700 Karma points.
Re: Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

Try stacking it into a new columns using the stack command.

Then build a subscript column to identify the run number.
Thanks to Allattar for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  #4  
Old 3rd May 2012, 10:44 PM
jiao88 jiao88 is offline
Involved in Discussions

 
Registration Date: Apr 2012
 
Posts: 11
Thanks Given to Others: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Karma Power: 11
Karma: 10
jiao88 has less than 100 Karma points so far.
Re: Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

If I use the stack command, meaning I need to list out all the result for 1000 replications before I stack it? or I can still stack it into 1 column even though I do not have the result for 1000 replications?
  #5  
Old 4th May 2012, 12:48 AM
jiao88 jiao88 is offline
Involved in Discussions

 
Registration Date: Apr 2012
 
Posts: 11
Thanks Given to Others: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Karma Power: 11
Karma: 10
jiao88 has less than 100 Karma points so far.
Re: Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

My current way of running a simulation is just execute the .mtb file for 1000 times. But seems like the part

let k1=1
.
.

let k1=k1+1

didnt run at all. Is my way of doing simulation is wrong?
  #6  
Old 5th May 2012, 01:50 AM
wang1568 wang1568 is offline
Involved in Discussions

 
Registration Date: Jul 2006
Location: Taiwan
 
Posts: 10
Thanks Given to Others: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Karma Power: 35
Karma: 603
wang1568 is appreciated, and has over 500 Karma points.wang1568 is appreciated, and has over 500 Karma points.wang1568 is appreciated, and has over 500 Karma points.wang1568 is appreciated, and has over 500 Karma points.wang1568 is appreciated, and has over 500 Karma points.wang1568 is appreciated, and has over 500 Karma points.
Re: Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

You just need a "do loop" control Statements to repeat 1000 calculations and only a minitab macro can do that.
Thanks to wang1568 for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  #7  
Old 9th May 2012, 12:21 PM
steelejc15425 steelejc15425 is offline
Getting Involved (6 to 9 Posts)

 
Registration Date: May 2010
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
 
Posts: 7
Thanks Given to Others: 8
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Karma Power: 17
Karma: 45
steelejc15425 has less than 100 Karma points so far.
Re: Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

I agree with Wang1568, you will need a macro to do the loop.

You can get more information from Help > Help >Macros (select on left side).

I think this will get you started though. Notice that your file has to start with gmacro, followed by a name for the macro, and that your file has to end with endmacro.

To run your macro, you will have to have your cursor in the white window (Session Window), then on the menus click Editor > Enable Commands.

If you save it in the Minitab macros folder, you can invoke it by typing the name after a % symbol. Otherwise, type the full file path after a % symbol:
%C:\Users\you\sample.mac

where you type your file name instead of sample.mac.

Let us know if you get stuck!

gmacro
macroname

Name C1 "u"
Name C2 "t"
Name C4 "x"
Name C5 "COEF1"
Name C6 "SECO1"
Name C7 "CLCO1"
Name C8 "CLCO2"
let k1=1
let k2=10

do k1 =1:10 10
Random 20 c1;
Uniform 0.0 1.0.
Random 20 c4;
Normal 0.0 1.0.
let c2=exp(0.4*log(-log(1-u))+3+3*x)
Lregression 't'=x;
Weibull;
Coefficient 'COEF1';
Secoefficient 'SECO1';
Clcoefficient 'CLCO1'-'CLCO2';

Brief 2;
Confidence 95.0.
let Ck2(1)=C5(1)
let Ck2(2)=C5(2)
let Ck2(3)=C5(3)

let k2=k2+1
enddo
endmacro
Thanks to steelejc15425 for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  #8  
Old 10th May 2012, 08:57 AM
jiao88 jiao88 is offline
Involved in Discussions

 
Registration Date: Apr 2012
 
Posts: 11
Thanks Given to Others: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Karma Power: 11
Karma: 10
jiao88 has less than 100 Karma points so far.
Re: Running Code as a Simulation in Minitab

Thanks alot! appreciate it!
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Forum > Common Quality Assurance Processes and Tools > Quality Tools, Improvement and Analysis > Quality Assurance and Compliance Software Tools / Solutions > Using Minitab Software

Do you find this discussion thread helpful and informational?


Bookmarks


Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
ISM Code (International Safety Management Code) Requirements and ISO 9001 berseak ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 - Questions and Discussions 4 5th January 2012 06:46 AM
Histogram Interpretation when a process is "running too high" or "running too low"? gel270 Quality Tools, Improvement and Analysis 4 5th July 2011 08:59 PM
Medical Device Labeling: Country Code or Language Code? Reiko Shiratori EU Medical Device Regulations 7 31st October 2010 10:19 AM
Minitab runtime for an external program (C++ code) cristiano74 Using Minitab Software 2 9th January 2008 04:35 AM
Source code and explanation for computer simulation in camera calibration, HELP mustafiz Calibration and Metrology Software and Hardware 2 17th December 2006 11:45 PM



The time now is 04:01 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.


   


Marc Timothy Smith - Elsmar.com
8466 LeSourdsville-West Chester Road, Olde West Chester, Ohio 45069-1929
513 341-6272