Elsmar Cove Forum Header Graphic The Elsmar Cove Wiki Sitemap More Free Files The Elsmar Cove Forums Discussion Thread Index Post Attachments Listing Failure Modes Services and Solutions to Problems Elsmar Cove Forums Main Page Elsmar Cove Home Page
NQA-USA
NQA-USA
Miner's MSA (Measurement Systems Analysis) Blog 
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Forum > ISO (International Organization for Standardization) Standards > ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 - Quality Management Systems > ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 - Questions and Discussions
Forum Username

Wooden Line

Safety Special Equipment (e.g. lift, boiler) shall be audited by ISO 9001?

Search the Elsmar Cove
Search Elsmar
Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Follow Marc & Elsmar
Elsmar Cove Forum RSS Feed  Marc Smith's Google+ Page  Marc Smith's Linked In Page   Marc Smith's Elsmar Cove YouTube Page  Marc Smith's Facebook Page  Elsmar Cove Twitter Feed
Elsmar Cove Groups
Elsmar Cove Google+ Group  Elsmar Cove LinkedIn Group  Elsmar Cove Facebook Group
Donate and $ Contributor Forum Access
Courtesy Quick Links

Links that Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in your quest for knowledge:

Howard's
International Quality Services
Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting
Bob Doering's
Correct SPC - Precision Machining

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook
IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors
SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers
Quality Digest Portal
IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology
ASQ - American Society for Quality

Related Topic Tags
audit questions, audits and auditing, iso 9001 - quality management systems, safety audit, safety (general)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 4th May 2012, 10:43 AM
jelly1921

 
 
Total Posts: 160
Question Safety Special Equipment (e.g. lift, boiler) shall be audited by ISO 9001?

Safety special equipment, like lift, boiler and so on, must be audited during ISO 9001 certification?
If so, which clause is applicable for this ?

Thanks Jelly

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 4th May 2012, 10:53 AM
Jim Wynne's Avatar
Jim Wynne

 
 
Total Posts: 14,077
Re: Safety special equipment shall be audited by ISO 9001?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by jelly1921 View Post

Safety special equipment, like lift, boiler and so on, must be audited during ISO 9001 certification?
If so, which clause is applicable for this ?

Thanks Jelly
Those things are generally auditable only if you've included them in the scope of your QMS.
Thanks to Jim Wynne for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
Sponsored Links

  Post Number #3  
Old 4th May 2012, 12:03 PM
Sidney Vianna's Avatar
Sidney Vianna

 
 
Total Posts: 8,085
Re: Safety Special Equipment (e.g. lift, boiler) shall be audited by ISO 9001?

Typically, these items would NOT be covered under an ISO 9001 certification audit because they are, for the most part, outside of the scope of the QMS.

I suggest you read very carefully section 0.4 of ISO 9001:2008, and this should become clearer.
Thank You to Sidney Vianna for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #4  
Old 4th May 2012, 12:18 PM
samsung's Avatar
samsung

 
 
Total Posts: 1,431
Re: Safety Special Equipment (e.g. lift, boiler) shall be audited by ISO 9001?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by jelly1921 View Post

Safety special equipment, like lift, boiler and so on, must be audited during ISO 9001 certification?
If so, which clause is applicable for this ?

Thanks Jelly
IF those equipment form part of the infrastructure needed to achieve conformity to product requirements, they must be audited under 6.3.

BTW why do you classify Lift and boilers as 'safety specific' equipment? IMO, they are (part of the) process equipment.
Thank You to samsung for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #5  
Old 4th May 2012, 01:35 PM
somashekar's Avatar
somashekar

 
 
Total Posts: 4,653
Re: Safety Special Equipment (e.g. lift, boiler) shall be audited by ISO 9001?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by jelly1921 View Post

Safety special equipment, like lift, boiler and so on, must be audited during ISO 9001 certification?
If so, which clause is applicable for this ?

Thanks Jelly
Hi Jelly.
There can be several other equipment like the example you have stated which can cause a safety concern when not operated in the right way. Your example and such many more are the service equipment and you may have many more process equipment in your organization, typical for the products you make. These may also have specific guards for safety and safe operating methods. Lifts and boilers will fall under some statutory where you have to get them certified from approved authorities within your own country / region's industrial or factory act.
As a factory in legal operation, you may have been covered under these, but an ISO9001 audit scope does not encompass these requirements. Within the requirement of "Provide and maintain infrastructure" (clause 6.3), if you cover safety of infrastructure within your QMS, you will audit (or be audited) to assess how safety is provided.

Last edited by somashekar; 4th May 2012 at 02:07 PM.
Thanks to somashekar for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #6  
Old 4th May 2012, 03:54 PM
Colin's Avatar
Colin

 
 
Total Posts: 1,403
Re: Safety Special Equipment (e.g. lift, boiler) shall be audited by ISO 9001?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by samsung View Post

IF those equipment form part of the infrastructure needed to achieve conformity to product requirements, they must be audited under 6.3.

BTW why do you classify Lift and boilers as 'safety specific' equipment? IMO, they are (part of the) process equipment.
Only if they affect 'conformity to product requirements'.
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Forum > ISO (International Organization for Standardization) Standards > ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 - Quality Management Systems > ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 - Questions and Discussions

Do you find this discussion thread helpful and informational?


Bookmarks


Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
ISO 9001:2008 Assessment - Has anyone been audited yet? alekra ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 - Questions and Discussions 52 26th March 2010 03:29 PM
AS9100 & Safety Audit Findings - Para 6.4 Work Environment - Fork lift records BobQA AS9100, Nadcap and related Aerospace Standards and Requirements 8 3rd August 2009 01:11 PM
Nonconformances - Recently Audited on Recertification of ISO 9001:2008 Cheryl Lourdes ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 - Questions and Discussions 11 10th May 2009 09:10 PM
Safety Pass - Special safety requirement(s) for all outside workers António Vieira Occupational Health & Safety Management Standards 3 6th May 2008 09:42 AM
Safety Training - ISO 9001 / QS-9000 Safety Training Mandates - The SafeStart program Marc Training - Internal, External, Online and Distance Learning 3 19th April 1999 08:58 PM



The time now is 04:02 AM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.


   


Marc Timothy Smith - Elsmar.com
8466 LeSourdsville-West Chester Road, Olde West Chester, Ohio 45069-1929
513 341-6272
NOTE: This forum uses "cookies".