The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Quality Assurance Discussion Forums > Common Quality Assurance Processes and Tools > Inspection, Prints (Drawings), Testing, Sampling and Related Topics
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Courtesy Quick Links

Links that Cove visitors will find useful in your quest for knowledge:


ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Standards Organization - ISO Standards and Information

Howard's
International Quality Services

Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum

Bob Doering's
Correct SPC - Precision Machining

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


LinkedIn Groups

ISO 9001 for Small Businesses

Information Security Community

Medical Devices Group

Quality and Regulatory Network

AS91XX Series - Tips and Advice

FDA (Food and Drugs)


Related Topic Tags
mitutoyo, cmm (coordinate measuring machine)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 21st November 2008, 03:33 PM
QC Rick

 
 
Total Posts: 78
Please Help! Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

I know we dont typically see posts for CMM information but other CMM forums are basically dead.
I am learning "GeoMeasure 6000" on a Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM with a Renishaw SCR200 Tool changer.

I am having dificulty using the tool changer, particularily when I want to change the length of "extensions" used for the probes.
Example: All the probes setup use a 100mm hard extension, this greatly limits the range of movement about the machine when the probe is articulated from 0,0. I want to switch to no "extension" thru what ever extensions I need at the particular time.

Any help on this is greatly appreciated.

MS NT4.0 (stop laughing)
Geomeasure 6000 v1.33.3 (I said stop laughing)
PH10T Renishaw head
TP200 body
SCR200 tool changer
And keyboard that probably weighs 5lbs (you can laugh now).

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 21st November 2008, 05:11 PM
Marc's Avatar
Marc

 
 
Total Posts: 24,689
Re: Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

It's kinda late in the day on friday and this places really slows down during the weekend, so if no one replies by monday morning please come back and 'bump' the thread. No guarantees, but someone here might be able to help. Sorry I can't.
Sponsored Links

  Post Number #3  
Old 21st November 2008, 06:40 PM
True Position's Avatar
True Position

 
 
Total Posts: 669
Re: Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by QC Rick View Post

And keyboard that probably weighs 5lbs (you can laugh now).
How dare you besmirch the mighty IBM Model M! All 3 of my keyboards (home, CMM, work) are them! What's the born on date of yours? (label on the bottom)

As to your question, sorry, I don't know a lot about Mitutoyo CMMs, especially ones with a tool changer. I'll check my old Mitutoyo notes and see if I can find something, but unlikely.
  Post Number #4  
Old 22nd November 2008, 08:44 AM
QC Rick

 
 
Total Posts: 78
Re: Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

This one is called a Key Tronic and I can't cypher the myriad of numbers on the label.
  Post Number #5  
Old 22nd November 2008, 09:36 AM
AndyN's Avatar
AndyN

 
 
Total Posts: 8,456
Thumbs up Re: Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

Hey, Rick:

I used to work at Renishaw! Did you try talking to someone at their facilities in Hoffman Estates, Il? If you check out her website (I'm guessing you might not have) for the tel. number etc. they will have someone who can help you out.
  Post Number #6  
Old 24th November 2008, 08:20 AM
mboucher

 
 
Total Posts: 42
Re: Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

I used to worked for Mitutoyo and am very familiar with GEOMeasure. If you are setting up your probe calibration routine in Auto-Cal then just set up the probe system as it is on on your PH10.

If you have not worked with Auto-Cal it is the only way to setup the probe system. The other method of setting it up manually is the long way of doing it.

Let me know if you need help setting thing up.

Mark Boucher
Thanks to mboucher for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #7  
Old 24th November 2008, 12:11 PM
QC Rick

 
 
Total Posts: 78
Re: Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by mboucher View Post

I used to worked for Mitutoyo and am very familiar with GEOMeasure. If you are setting up your probe calibration routine in Auto-Cal then just set up the probe system as it is on on your PH10.

If you have not worked with Auto-Cal it is the only way to setup the probe system. The other method of setting it up manually is the long way of doing it.

Let me know if you need help setting thing up.

Mark Boucher
I don't know how the original system was setup. I am using AutoCal to make probes and have been succesful, as long as I dont use the tool changer.
When using AutoCal it seems that extension lengths are ignored, the tool changer was originally setup with a 100mm hard extension and right now I am forced to live with that.

I can definately use soome help and I promise I will drink many beers in your honor if you do help!
  Post Number #8  
Old 24th November 2008, 12:27 PM
mboucher

 
 
Total Posts: 42
Re: Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

Are you talking about the 100 PEL extension? If so, take it off and screw the TP200 into the PH10T and manually calibrate a 2mm x 20mm stylus.

You just need to setup the SCR Rack again without this extension.

Go to PRB / Meas SCR/MCR menu. Try the calibrated 2mm x 20mm stylus to measure the rack. Just follow the instructions to measure the rack. Don't worry it is easy to do. Just have bay 1 and bay 6 open the other bays are not measured.

Let me know if this helps,

Mark Boucher
Thanks to mboucher for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Quality Assurance Discussion Forums > Common Quality Assurance Processes and Tools > Inspection, Prints (Drawings), Testing, Sampling and Related Topics

Bookmarks


Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
Does anyone know anything about the Mitutoyo MACH V CMM? chelyrod Inspection, Prints (Drawings), Testing, Sampling and Related Topics 1 10th January 2014 05:54 AM
Geomeasure CMM Manual HLL Software Manual DWPOZE Inspection, Prints (Drawings), Testing, Sampling and Related Topics 2 4th March 2013 04:37 PM
AGW file format / Syntax for Mitutoyo CMM machine BenTang Misc. Quality Assurance and Business Systems Related Topics 1 3rd April 2010 02:23 PM
Class X & Class XX Master Ring Gauge Verification using a Mitutoyo Legex 707 CMM bigherm95 Metrology Topics - Measurement Devices, Calibration and Test Laboratories 2 12th May 2007 05:45 PM
Mitutoyo F805 CMM issues - Runs on GEOPack 200 software KosmoQA Misc. Quality Assurance and Business Systems Related Topics 5 21st February 2007 11:07 AM



The time now is 01:28 AM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.


 


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies" -- The Elsmar Cove is *Copyright Free*.