The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
UL - Underwriters Laboratories - Health Sciences
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > Common Quality Assurance Processes and Tools > Inspection, Prints (Drawings), Testing, Sampling and Related Topics
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer


Elsmar XML RSS Feed
Elsmar Cove Forum RSS Feed

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Sponsor Links



Courtesy Quick Links

Links that Cove visitors will find useful in your quest for knowledge:


International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Standards Organization - ISO Standards and Information

Howard's
International Quality Services

Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum

Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


Related Topic Tags
mitutoyo, cmm (coordinate measuring machine)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 21st November 2008, 03:33 PM
QC Rick

 
 
Total Posts: 78
Please Help! Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

I know we dont typically see posts for CMM information but other CMM forums are basically dead.
I am learning "GeoMeasure 6000" on a Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM with a Renishaw SCR200 Tool changer.

I am having dificulty using the tool changer, particularily when I want to change the length of "extensions" used for the probes.
Example: All the probes setup use a 100mm hard extension, this greatly limits the range of movement about the machine when the probe is articulated from 0,0. I want to switch to no "extension" thru what ever extensions I need at the particular time.

Any help on this is greatly appreciated.

MS NT4.0 (stop laughing)
Geomeasure 6000 v1.33.3 (I said stop laughing)
PH10T Renishaw head
TP200 body
SCR200 tool changer
And keyboard that probably weighs 5lbs (you can laugh now).

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 21st November 2008, 05:11 PM
Marc's Avatar
Marc

 
 
Total Posts: 25,186
Re: Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

It's kinda late in the day on friday and this places really slows down during the weekend, so if no one replies by monday morning please come back and 'bump' the thread. No guarantees, but someone here might be able to help. Sorry I can't.
Sponsored Links

  Post Number #3  
Old 21st November 2008, 06:40 PM
True Position's Avatar
True Position

 
 
Total Posts: 669
Re: Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by QC Rick View Post

And keyboard that probably weighs 5lbs (you can laugh now).
How dare you besmirch the mighty IBM Model M! All 3 of my keyboards (home, CMM, work) are them! What's the born on date of yours? (label on the bottom)

As to your question, sorry, I don't know a lot about Mitutoyo CMMs, especially ones with a tool changer. I'll check my old Mitutoyo notes and see if I can find something, but unlikely.
  Post Number #4  
Old 22nd November 2008, 08:44 AM
QC Rick

 
 
Total Posts: 78
Re: Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

This one is called a Key Tronic and I can't cypher the myriad of numbers on the label.
  Post Number #5  
Old 22nd November 2008, 09:36 AM
AndyN's Avatar
AndyN

 
 
Total Posts: 8,459
Thumbs up Re: Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

Hey, Rick:

I used to work at Renishaw! Did you try talking to someone at their facilities in Hoffman Estates, Il? If you check out her website (I'm guessing you might not have) for the tel. number etc. they will have someone who can help you out.
  Post Number #6  
Old 24th November 2008, 08:20 AM
mboucher

 
 
Total Posts: 42
Re: Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

I used to worked for Mitutoyo and am very familiar with GEOMeasure. If you are setting up your probe calibration routine in Auto-Cal then just set up the probe system as it is on on your PH10.

If you have not worked with Auto-Cal it is the only way to setup the probe system. The other method of setting it up manually is the long way of doing it.

Let me know if you need help setting thing up.

Mark Boucher
Thanks to mboucher for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #7  
Old 24th November 2008, 12:11 PM
QC Rick

 
 
Total Posts: 78
Re: Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by mboucher View Post

I used to worked for Mitutoyo and am very familiar with GEOMeasure. If you are setting up your probe calibration routine in Auto-Cal then just set up the probe system as it is on on your PH10.

If you have not worked with Auto-Cal it is the only way to setup the probe system. The other method of setting it up manually is the long way of doing it.

Let me know if you need help setting thing up.

Mark Boucher
I don't know how the original system was setup. I am using AutoCal to make probes and have been succesful, as long as I dont use the tool changer.
When using AutoCal it seems that extension lengths are ignored, the tool changer was originally setup with a 100mm hard extension and right now I am forced to live with that.

I can definately use soome help and I promise I will drink many beers in your honor if you do help!
  Post Number #8  
Old 24th November 2008, 12:27 PM
mboucher

 
 
Total Posts: 42
Re: Geomeasure CMM + Mitutoyo Bright-A910 CMM: Using a SCR200 Tool Changer

Are you talking about the 100 PEL extension? If so, take it off and screw the TP200 into the PH10T and manually calibrate a 2mm x 20mm stylus.

You just need to setup the SCR Rack again without this extension.

Go to PRB / Meas SCR/MCR menu. Try the calibrated 2mm x 20mm stylus to measure the rack. Just follow the instructions to measure the rack. Don't worry it is easy to do. Just have bay 1 and bay 6 open the other bays are not measured.

Let me know if this helps,

Mark Boucher
Thanks to mboucher for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > Common Quality Assurance Processes and Tools > Inspection, Prints (Drawings), Testing, Sampling and Related Topics

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
Game Changer - Standing Apart from our Competitors Lavania Coffee Break and Water Cooler Discussions 11 11th August 2014 12:33 PM
Bright Idea - My co-worker overstates his contribution - What is a good way to react? postcard Coffee Break and Water Cooler Discussions 17 27th January 2013 05:30 PM
GeoMeasure 6000 - Exporting buffers to a file QC Rick Inspection, Prints (Drawings), Testing, Sampling and Related Topics 3 1st December 2008 03:18 PM
GM tried to mask its billion-dollar third-quarter loss with bright news Marc News! 15 23rd November 2005 08:07 PM



The time now is 08:14 AM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.


 
 


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"