Elsmar Cove Forum Header Graphic The Elsmar Cove Wiki More Free Files The Elsmar Cove Forums Discussion Thread Index Post Attachments Listing Failure Modes Services and Solutions to Problems Elsmar cove Forums Main Page Elsmar Cove Home Page
Miner's MSA (Measurement Systems Analysis) Blog 
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Forum > Aerospace and Aviation Standards and Requirements > AS9100, Nadcap and related Aerospace Standards and Requirements
Forum Username

Wooden Line

AS9102 FAI (First Article Inspection) - Is a Ballooned Drawing Required?

Wooden Line
Search the Elsmar Cove
Search Elsmar
Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Follow Marc & Elsmar
Elsmar Cove Forum RSS Feed  Marc Smith's Google+ Page  Marc Smith's Linked In Page   Marc Smith's Elsmar Cove YouTube Page  Marc Smith's Facebook Page  Elsmar Cove Twitter Feed
Elsmar Cove Groups
Elsmar Cove Google+ Group  Elsmar Cove LinkedIn Group  Elsmar Cove Facebook Group
Donate and $ Contributor Forum Access
Courtesy Quick Links

Links that Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in your quest for knowledge:

Howard's
International Quality Services
Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting
Bob Doering's
Correct SPC - Precision Machining

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook
IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors
SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers
Quality Digest Portal
IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology
ASQ - American Society for Quality

Related Topic Tags
as9102 - aerospace first article inspection (fai), ballooned drawings, first article inspection report (fair), prints (drawings or blueprints), first article inspection report (fair) format, drawing (also see prints)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 1 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd June 2011, 02:51 PM
z28tt

 
 
Posts: 52
Question AS9102 FAI (First Article Inspection) - Is a Ballooned Drawing Required?

Hi guys,

We just got a rejection from a customer for not including the bubbled/ballooned blueprint along with the FAIR. This customer is a licensee, and not the blueprint owner, so we don't typically send drawings in that case (yeah, I know, they're buying the parts!).

I didn't see anything in AS9102 that requires a balloon drawing at all. Is there such a requirement? I'll go digging through the PO terms and conditions now as well, but if I don't see anything, I'd like to push back and have this rejection reversed.

Comments?

Thanks for the help!

Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd June 2011, 03:05 PM
MalibuJim

 
 
Posts: 10
Re: AS9102 FAI - Is a balloon dwg required?

Z28TT,

(nice handle - When I was in high school in the early 80's a buddy of mine had a late 60's Z28, lot's of fun to be had. Up all night changing out headers, gearing, etc.)

In my world, Customer Drawings are their property and cannot be provided to another entity without permission from the owner (your term licensee). If your company has a non-disclosure agreement with the owner of the drawing, there may be language permitting transfer to, say the U.S. Government.

Else, I concur it is best to avoid sharing information owned by another organization.
Sponsored Links

  #3  
Old 23rd June 2011, 03:16 PM
JAltmann's Avatar
JAltmann

 
 
Posts: 160
Re: AS9102 FAI - Is a balloon dwg required?

Some customers do have a require as part of the FAIR package. I can't recall off the top of my head if AS9102 requires it or not, but to me it is just standard process and common courtesy.

Why would the customer not be allowed to see the print? Did they not provide it to your company?
  #4  
Old 23rd June 2011, 04:55 PM
Hodgepodge's Avatar
Hodgepodge

 
 
Posts: 281
Re: AS9102 FAI (First Article Inspection) - Is a Ballooned Drawing Required?

AS9102 does not require a ballooned drawing. It requires "that every design characteristic requirement is accounted for, uniquely identified and has inspection results traceable to each unique identifier." (AS9102A Section 5.2 #8) Section 5.5.2 has more information on characteristic accountability, but no requirement for ballooning.

Ballooned drawings are customer or internal requirements. They can be helpful when multiple characteristics with the same values are located in the same section of the blueprint. I haven't had a customer require a copy of a ballooned document, even when having to submit APQP documentation.
  #5  
Old 23rd June 2011, 04:56 PM
z28tt

 
 
Posts: 52
Re: AS9102 FAI - Is a balloon dwg required?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by JAltmann View Post

Some customers do have a require as part of the FAIR package. I can't recall off the top of my head if AS9102 requires it or not, but to me it is just standard process and common courtesy.

Why would the customer not be allowed to see the print? Did they not provide it to your company?
Thanks for the responses. In this case, the customer didn't provide the print, since we had it already due to making parts direct to the design owner. I'm sure they could provide it if pressed. What I'm trying to figure out is that if the PO doesn't state a balloon dwg is required as part of the FAIR package, and AS9102 also doesn't state that, then I've got solid ground to reverse the rejection. I hate picking a fight with the customer, though.
  #6  
Old 24th June 2011, 01:13 AM
dsanabria

 
 
Posts: 695
Re: AS9102 FAI - Is a balloon dwg required?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by z28tt View Post

Thanks for the responses. In this case, the customer didn't provide the print, since we had it already due to making parts direct to the design owner. I'm sure they could provide it if pressed. What I'm trying to figure out is that if the PO doesn't state a balloon dwg is required as part of the FAIR package, and AS9102 also doesn't state that, then I've got solid ground to reverse the rejection. I hate picking a fight with the customer, though.
NOTE:

1. Before going to war and push back - read the LTA (Long Term Agreement), also read the Terms and Condition.

2. Read the Quality Requirements of the customer.
(i.e. UTC (United Technology - aka Pratt / Sikorsky / Hamilton) have a document call - ASQR-01) This is how quality requirements are flow down. So before you get to excited - find out if this requirements ware flown down or forgotten to be flow down.

3. AS 9102 Section 5.2 # 8 read - and I quote
"Verify that every design characteristic requirement is accounted for, uniquely identified and has inspection results traceable to each unique identifier". (end of quote)

The interpretation of many customer is the following:
1. Uniquely identified (Placed in Form 3 in a numerical sequence).
2. Inspection results traceable (key word) to each unique identifier (numbers inside a circle for easy of finding).

4. Place yourself on the receiving side and see how much fun it is to match the sequence of 100 - to 1000 characteristic on form 3 to the print.

5. Future communications on this product will give you an excellent point of reference. (i.e. item # 123 on AS9102 form 3 is out of tolerance) - go have fun looking for it - and pray that it is the only dimension on that page.
Thanks to dsanabria for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  #7  
Old 10th July 2012, 02:18 AM
demir-ahmet

 
 
Posts: 3
Re: AS9102 FAI (First Article Inspection) - Is a Ballooned Drawing Required?

See one of the slide of IAQG AS9102 presentation below;

Ballooned Drawings:
- A ballooned drawing is optional and considered an industry best practice to support Box 5 of Form 3
- Identify 100% of characteristics
- Balloon and number all dimensions
- Balloon and number all surface finish callouts
- Including exclusion and inclusion area callouts
- Balloon and number all material and hardness callouts
- Don’t forget the requirements identified in the title boxes at the bottom of the drawings.
Thank You to demir-ahmet for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  #8  
Old 10th July 2012, 08:52 AM
Frank T.'s Avatar
Frank T.

 
 
Posts: 236
Re: AS9102 FAI (First Article Inspection) - Is a Ballooned Drawing Required?

Being that the drawing is probable Proprietery I would first determine (find out) if I am allowed to shared this information with other entities other than the design owner. Also, do ITAR/EAR requirements apply to this information which may prevent the sharing of the drawing as well.

The reason I mention these is because I was performing FAI's to UTC drawings and supplying this information to other companies, for which I had written permission from UTC to sell the parts to but later discovered that I did not have permission to share technical data (i.e. ballooned drawing, manufacturing know how) with them.
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Forum > Aerospace and Aviation Standards and Requirements > AS9100, Nadcap and related Aerospace Standards and Requirements

Do you find this discussion thread helpful and informational?


Bookmarks


Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
FAI (First Article Inspection) per AS9102 Form 2, sections 5 & 6 question BatteryMan Documentation Control Systems, Procedures, Forms and Templates 9 12th March 2014 01:06 PM
AS9102 FAI (First Article Inspection) Form example ttwerp65 - 2009 Documentation Control Systems, Procedures, Forms and Templates 30 21st June 2013 02:00 PM
AS9102 FAI (First Article Inspection) Full or Partial - Changes to NC programming J Allen Inspection, Prints (Drawings), Testing, Sampling and Related Topics 3 10th April 2011 09:56 AM
AS9102 FAI (First Article Inspection) per standard or contract? Boze63 AS9100, Nadcap and related Aerospace Standards and Requirements 6 3rd February 2011 11:56 PM
Our Parent company is our supplier? FAI (First Article Inspection) not required? gard2372 AS9100, Nadcap and related Aerospace Standards and Requirements 3 5th July 2007 09:09 AM



The time now is 09:50 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.


   


Marc Timothy Smith - Elsmar.com
8466 LeSourdsville-West Chester Road, Olde West Chester, Ohio 45069-1929
513 341-6272
NOTE: This forum uses "cookies".