Elsmar Cove Forum Header Graphic The Elsmar Cove Wiki Sitemap More Free Files The Elsmar Cove Forums Discussion Thread Index Post Attachments Listing Failure Modes Services and Solutions to Problems Elsmar Cove Forums Main Page Elsmar Cove Home Page
NQA-USA
Miner's MSA (Measurement Systems Analysis) Blog 
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Forum > Manufacturing, Service, and Business Systems Processes > Service Industry Specific Topics
Forum Username

Wooden Line

ISO 9001 Clause 7.5 Production and Service Provision - What does 'Service' apply to?


Search the Elsmar Cove
Search Elsmar
Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Follow Marc & Elsmar
Elsmar Cove Forum RSS Feed  Marc Smith's Google+ Page  Marc Smith's Linked In Page   Marc Smith's Elsmar Cove YouTube Page  Marc Smith's Facebook Page  Elsmar Cove Twitter Feed
Elsmar Cove Groups
Elsmar Cove Google+ Group  Elsmar Cove LinkedIn Group  Elsmar Cove Facebook Group
Sponsor Links

Donate and $ Contributor Forum Access
Courtesy Quick Links

Links that Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in your quest for knowledge:

Howard's
International Quality Services
Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting
Bob Doering's
Correct SPC - Precision Machining

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook
IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors
SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers
Quality Digest Portal
IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology
ASQ - American Society for Quality

Related Topic Tags
21 cfr part 206 - labeling of drug pills, 21 cfr part 820 - med. device mfger. qsr requirements, 3.4.1 (iso 9000), 7.5 - production and service provisions, iso 13485 - medical device qms, iso 9001 - quality management systems, service company or industry, service provisions
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 1 votes, 4.00 average. Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 3rd July 2003, 05:55 PM
dbzman's Avatar
dbzman

 
 
Total Posts: 223
Question ISO 9001 Clause 7.5 Production and Service Provision - What does 'Service' apply to?

What would you say that the service part of 7.5, "Production and Service Provision" applies to?

Service after the sale?

Thanks!

Mike W

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 3rd July 2003, 07:53 PM
Greg B's Avatar
Greg B

 
 
Total Posts: 832
7.5.1

Mike,

I think it means that you will have in place reasonable controls for all of your production/service activities. These are the heart of the operation. They want you to control how you provide the service. All of it is probably in place but you need to tell them how you provide the service. Do you have specifications, Work Instructions, Equipment etc. I basically wrote this off by referring to other parts of the QM and the procdures that we have in place for manufacturing and delivery etc. There are a lot of areas in the standard that seem to duplicate themselves and I think this is one of them. How come they did not include trained staff in this area?? They seemed to cover everything else.

Greg B
Sponsored Links

  Post Number #3  
Old 4th July 2003, 03:58 AM
Claes Gefvenberg's Avatar
Claes Gefvenberg

 
 
Total Posts: 4,856
Hi Mike,

I agree with Greg. Let's assume your product is services rather than physical products (Transport for instance)... 7.5 still requires you to do so under controlled conditions.

ISO 9000:2000, 3.4.1 defines product as the result of a process, one or a combination of the following:

services
software
hardware
processed materials.

/Claes
  Post Number #4  
Old 7th July 2003, 10:03 AM
Bob_M's Avatar
Bob_M

 
 
Total Posts: 351
What if you MANUFACTURE and don't service anything?
(Except when the customer calls up and demands that you get to their plant and sort NC products).

-------------
Do you just exclude this sections when writing up the Quality Manual?

(No I really haven't gotten started on our manual yet. - Mental block).
  Post Number #5  
Old 7th July 2003, 10:19 AM
everest's Avatar
everest

 
 
Total Posts: 7
We also just MANUFACTURE however we do provide Technical Service on the application of the product. I was told this is SERVICE. This service is provided off site by Corporate labs that are not within the scope of the registration. I identified the Labs as a contractor in the QM and placed them on our suppliers list. Does this make sense?
  Post Number #6  
Old 2nd June 2005, 12:12 PM
shallowmike

 
 
Total Posts: 30
Hi,

Was interested to view this thread I'm also interested in the explanation.Does it refer to service as in maintenance of the product that you supply ref maintenance contracts or service ref. supply of product. We are a manufacturing company supplying pressed components. I'm doing internal audit ref 7.5.1.7 Help appreciated.

Shallowmike
  Post Number #7  
Old 2nd June 2005, 12:56 PM
RCBeyette's Avatar
RCBeyette

 
 
Total Posts: 2,834
We manufacture a product that, while certified that it is the grade and product we say it is (and also, hopefully, the grade and product that was ordered). How ever we do not service it should it require additional work once delivered. Nor do we actually deliver the product - we hire other people (who are on our Approved Vendor List) to do that for us.

Should a Customer wish to have additional work done on the product, it is at their discretion (while we may pay for the work).

So far, we have excluded the Service aspect from that Clause and our Registrar has not had a problem with this.
  Post Number #8  
Old 2nd June 2005, 02:21 PM
Cari Spears's Avatar
Cari Spears

 
 
Total Posts: 1,862
Here's the exclusion statement from our manual:

7.5.1.5 - Control of Service Operations: Thread-Craft does not offer post-delivery services; however, our highly experienced staff of customer service representatives can offer expertise, on-site if required, once the product is in use. Instructions, verbal or written, for installation, operation and routine maintenance of Thread-Craft products can be provided upon request.

We don't go to the customer's shop and ensure that our ballscrew is being properly lubricated, but we can tell our customer - if they need to be told - that they should ensure proper lubrication and they should frequently inspect the wipers, blah, blah, blah. If a customer is having a problem with our ballscrew, we can send a technician out to check out the problem and see if we can help them out. If it is determined that our ballscrew is the problem, it is returned under warranty - which is controlling nonconforming product - not servicing.
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Forum > Manufacturing, Service, and Business Systems Processes > Service Industry Specific Topics

Do you find this discussion thread helpful and informational?


Bookmarks


Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
ISO 9001 Clause 7.5.2 - Validation of Process for Production and Service Provision baynoli ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 - Questions and Discussions 29 4th September 2014 03:38 AM
Questions About Exclusions in ISO 9001 - Clause 7.5 Production and Service provision qualitygoddess - 2010 Service Industry Specific Topics 22 29th July 2014 12:42 AM
Validation of Processes for Production and Service Provision - Clause 7.5.2 ranvir.jaryal ISO/TS 16949 - International Automotive Quality Systems Standard 4 24th March 2012 01:50 AM
Exclusions from clause 7.5 (Production and Service Provision) epa611 ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 - Questions and Discussions 3 30th October 2008 02:21 PM
Service Provision - ISO 9001:2000 Clause 7.5 - Meaning of Service Provision António Vieira Definitions, Acronyms, Abbreviations and Interpretations 4 10th July 2007 01:02 PM



The time now is 05:51 AM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.


   


Marc Timothy Smith - Elsmar.com
8466 LeSourdsville-West Chester Road, Olde West Chester, Ohio 45069-1929
513 341-6272
NOTE: This forum uses "cookies".
no new posts