The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology

Single Post View
 
Old 3rd December 2013, 05:48 AM
Pads38

 
 
Total Posts: 771
Re: Flammability Ratings for Internal Battery & Hand-Held ME Equipment

Fire enclosures are, generally, only required where there is a significant likelihood of fire due to the presence of a source of ignition and a significant source of fuel.

Most materials used in devices do not represent a significant source of fuel unless they are used in an oxygen rich atmosphere.

Ignition sources are those that are capable of releasing more than 900 Joules.

The 15W exemption applies to the single fault conditions of clause 13.1.2. So, if you can show that, during a fault condition, your circuit cannot provide more than 15w of power then you do not need to consider clause 13.1.2.

References:
Clause 11.3 (and rationale)
Clause 13.1.2 (and rationale)
Interpretation Sheet 2, I-SH 02, IEC January 2009.
(I would have posted a link to that but the IEC web site is not working properly at the moment).

Edit:
Link to the Interpretation Sheet:
http://webstore.iec.ch/webstore/webs...6!opendocument

Last edited by Pads38; 3rd December 2013 at 09:13 AM. Reason: Webstore working again
Thanks to Pads38 for your informative Post and/or Attachment!

Sponsored Links
 

The time now is 04:26 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"