The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
Please read this thread...
Software update
Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology

Single Post View
 
Old 13th February 2018, 02:51 PM
kylerf

 
 
Total Posts: 30
Question Where are Production parts approval specified/required?

My question is: Where does it call out in either ISO, IATF16949, or AS9100D that we shall send "sample submission parts" to be approved by the customer?

We are a company that does not do product design so section 8.3 "Product Design" does not apply to us however, IATF 16949 cl. 8.3.4.4 states

"The organization shall establish, implement, and maintain a manufacturing product and manufacturing approval process conforming to requirements defined by the customer(s)."

Even though we are excluded from ISO sec 8.3, does 8.3.4.4 above apply to us?

Is submission of PPAP parts defined as a requirements in one of the standards?

Sponsored Links
 

The time now is 06:23 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"