The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

Class 1 CE Marking - Can this be removed from the label on the product?

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


Some Related Topic Tags
labeling content, labels and labeling (general)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 14th September 2018, 10:19 AM
Jkc3usc12

 
 
Total Posts: 19
Question Class 1 CE Marking - Can this be removed from the label on the product?

Can this be removed from the label on the product and be put in the owners manual only?

Is there a requirement to have it on the product?

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 14th September 2018, 10:30 AM
ScottK's Avatar
ScottK

 
 
Total Posts: 2,760
Re: Class 1 CE Marking - Can this be removed from the label on the product?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by Jkc3usc12 View Post

Can this be removed from the label on the product and be put in the owners manual only?

Is there a requirement to have it on the product?
CE marking under what directive?

And my guy feel is "no" as the directives I've worked with require the CE mark to be on the part whenever possible.
  Post Number #3  
Old 14th September 2018, 10:36 AM
Jkc3usc12

 
 
Total Posts: 19
Re: Class 1 CE Marking - Can this be removed from the label on the product?

medical device directive
  Post Number #4  
Old 14th September 2018, 10:46 AM
Jkc3usc12

 
 
Total Posts: 19
Re: Class 1 CE Marking - Can this be removed from the label on the product?

My main question is does the product itself need the CE mark located on it. OR is it sufficient to have the CE mark in the manual.
  Post Number #5  
Old 14th September 2018, 12:58 PM
ScottK's Avatar
ScottK

 
 
Total Posts: 2,760
Re: Class 1 CE Marking - Can this be removed from the label on the product?

Quote:
The CE marking must be affixed visibly, legibly and indelibly to the product or to its data plate. However, where this is not possible or not warranted on account of the nature of the product, it must be affixed to the packaging, if any, and/ or to the accompanying documents.
From the European Commission 2016 Blue Guide

DocsRoom - European Commission
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
How to obtain Own Brand Label (OBL) CE Marking? NicoleinFlorida EU Medical Device Regulations 6 7th February 2018 12:39 PM
Electrical Class (Class I, II & III) vs. Medical Device CE marking Class I, II & III LuckyK ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Device Quality Management Systems 3 6th January 2015 12:43 PM
Label for product that's CE Marking approved, but waiting for US 510K approval KingQA EU Medical Device Regulations 4 16th April 2010 07:50 AM
MDD 93/42/EEC and Leather - CE-marking our (class I) product johan.stenstrom EU Medical Device Regulations 2 20th March 2009 02:26 AM
CE Marking for Class I Medical Devices - Self-declare CE marking? melisa7421 EU Medical Device Regulations 4 4th January 2007 07:25 PM



The time now is 12:36 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"