The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
CE Marking: Date of Manufacture or Date of Shipment
Please read this thread...
Software update
CE Marking: Date of Manufacture or Date of Shipment
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > > >
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

CE Marking: Date of Manufacture or Date of Shipment

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 17th June 2009, 02:09 AM
Asherlee

 
 
Total Posts: 62
CE Marking: Date of Manufacture or Date of Shipment

We assemble/manufacture a Class IIa medical device for a company in USA that sells the device in Europe. The USA company had ISO 13485 and CE approval via a NB. As from May, 2009, the USA company no longer has ISO 13485 and CE approval via a NB, and the NB has informed them that as from May, 2009, they are not allowed to sell devices with the CE number of the NB in Europe.

Question: we manufactured devices for the USA company in April, 2009 and added the CE number of the NB to the devices. We will only ship these devices AFTER May.

Do we need to remove the CE number of the NB from the device? i.e. which is the date that determines whether CE marking can appear on the device - the date of manufacture or the date of shipment?

Thanks.

Asherlee

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 17th June 2009, 03:14 AM
MIREGMGR

 
 
Total Posts: 3,685
Re: CE Marking: Date of Manufacture or Date of Shipment

My understanding would be that your customer is not allowed to ship product with the CE Mark, and by derogation with the NB's identifier, after May.

Your manufacturing and shipping dates are irrelevant. As a contract manufacturer, your role is transparent to your (ex- ?) customer's regulatory relationship to the EU via the NB intermediary.

If/when you ship further units to your customer...possibly after re-labeling them without the CE Mark...what will your customer do with them?

Regarding the general situation: yikes. You have my sympathies.
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > > >

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
Date of Manufacture and Expiration (Sterile Medical Device) question fialor 21 CFR Part 820 - US FDA Quality System Regulations (QSR) 2 10th January 2017 06:40 PM
Calculate PPMs by going back to Date of Production or Date Noticed melissa237 Quality Tools, Improvement and Analysis 7 29th January 2014 02:44 PM
Quality Manual Revision Date vs. Effectivity Date kevrac Document Control Systems, Procedures, Forms and Templates 8 4th April 2011 02:12 AM
Date of Manufacture takes place over a period of multiple days chiragtilara Food Safety - ISO 22000, HACCP (21 CFR 120) 3 9th June 2005 08:23 AM
Deviation Reports - Is Implementation Date equal to Date of Completion Raffy Misc. Quality Assurance and Business Systems Related Topics 3 17th April 2001 03:02 PM



The time now is 08:25 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"