The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > > >
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

CE Marking for Class I Medical Devices - Self-declare CE marking?

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 21st October 2004, 03:11 AM
melisa7421

 
 
Total Posts: n/a
Please Help! CE Marking for Class I Medical Devices - Self-declare CE marking?

Hello,

Kinldy help me on this question? Have a potential client would like to self-declare CE marking for Class I medical device product.

For CE MArking
1. What Product testing need to be done for an automatic dialyzer reprocessing system?
2. Where can I obtain those information?
3. What are the lab recognised in Singapore or Malaysia by EU?

Thank you.


Melisa

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 21st October 2004, 01:37 PM
celeo

 
 
Total Posts: 31
The combination of words dialyser, reprocess with 'self declaration Class I' for CE marking do not match. I would strongly recommend a review of the stated intended use of the device - it appears to be reprocessing of dialysers? This in itself may be contrary to the orginal manufacturers intended use. After that, there needs to be a close examination of sterility issues before re-use, even on the same patient. As soon as sterilization comes into the picture the device can not be under Class I self declaration for CE marking. My recommendation would be to seek the advice of a Notified Body competent in this segment of the medical device market. - Leo
  Post Number #3  
Old 22nd October 2004, 09:35 AM
SilverHawk

 
 
Total Posts: 323
Class I ???

Perhaps, Melisa 7421 should discuss with her client whether they have study together the classification rule of their "product" intended for use!

Or it is that these "products" are "collected" back from the haemodialsysis center and "recycle/reprocess" and return to healthcare centers!!!!!!
  Post Number #4  
Old 30th November 2004, 05:27 AM
wrodnigg's Avatar
wrodnigg

 
 
Total Posts: 254
HD Filters are Class IIb (Europe)

According to the MDD Rule 3, HD filters are class IIb: Devices that modify biological or chemical composition of blood, body liquids or other liquids.

For questions on reuse of haemodializers I would strongly recommend to read:
ANSI/AAMI RD47 "Reuse of hemodialyzers".

~ghw
  Post Number #5  
Old 4th January 2007, 07:25 PM
BRIAN777

 
 
Total Posts: n/a
Re: CE Marking for Class I Medical Devices - Self-declare CE marking?

You should have MMD 93/42/EEC and MEDDEV 2.4/1 Rev. 8 for Guidlines for the classification of Medical Devices on hand to take the proper path to CE declaration.
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > > >

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
Electrical Class (Class I, II & III) vs. Medical Device CE marking Class I, II & III LuckyK ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Device Quality Management Systems 3 6th January 2015 12:43 PM
CE Marking Requirements for Class I Medical Devices noedum EU Medical Device Regulations 2 3rd July 2012 06:08 PM
Class I Medical Devices - Country of Origin Marking on Retail Packaging (Labeling) curiousone Other US Medical Device Regulations 4 12th January 2012 01:51 PM
CE Marking and Packaging Requirements for Class I Sterilized Medical Devices Aung Myint EU Medical Device Regulations 8 29th November 2011 09:45 AM
CE Marking - Turkey & European Authorized Representative - Class IIa Medical Devices Pauling EU Medical Device Regulations 2 7th February 2010 09:46 PM



The time now is 11:57 AM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"