The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 Prototype Programme Requirements

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


Some Related Topic Tags
7.3 - design and development, 7.3.6.2 - prototype program (ts 16949), apqp (advanced product quality planning), control plans, feasibility analysis and review, prototypes and prototype testing, ts 16949 - automotive quality system standard, tools and tooling (general)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 26th April 2011, 10:50 PM
gregfish

 
 
Total Posts: n/a
Question TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 Prototype Programme Requirements

We have been registered to TS-16949 for 4 years and last year upgraded our certification to the 2009 version.

Specific to prototype programmes that standard requires:

7.3.6.2 Prototype program

When required by the customer, you shall have a prototype program & control plan. Wherever possible, use the same suppliers, tooling and manufacturing processes as in production. Monitor all performance testing for timely completion & conformance to requirements. Be responsible for, control and show technical leadership for any outsourced design services

We very generally state in our APQP procedure that our prototype program is tailored to meet customer requirements which may include.....

We are currently in the middle of our recertification audit and our auditor is writing a minor nonconformance as she believes that our prototype programme must include, as a minimum, a feasibility review, a tooling design review and address any other shall included in clause 7.3.

Any thoughts on how to challenge this (if anyone believes our auditor is off-base)? Any feedback in support of the auditor is welcome too.

Thanks!!

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 27th April 2011, 05:35 AM
gregfish

 
 
Total Posts: n/a
Re: TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 Prototype Programme Requirements

Any TS Experts out there?
  Post Number #3  
Old 27th April 2011, 05:51 AM
amit_rd

 
 
Total Posts: 116
Re: TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 Prototype Programme Requirements

1st things 1st..........An auditor is like a pig in the mud, You mess with him/her or he/she messes with you, ITS YOU WHO IS GONNA GET HURT (Fellow auditors dont mind I am also one of you)

Now coming to your query, You definitely can challenge the observation if:

1) You are doing the same type of prototype tooling and protyping of parts for a good enough time to enhance your competence in the job.
2) you have no complaints received so far from any of your protype programs
3) No observations of weaknesses in the audited prototype program is observed by the auditor

4) You are able to demonstrate all the above with evidences.

Note: I have written above statements to help you analyse your own situation, If you really have all the above, the observation is a mere need of documentation but if you do not comply to any of the above, it means you need to review your process for gaps and improvements and I DO AGREE WITH THE OBSERVATION FROM THE AUDITOR AS IT HELPS!
Thanks to amit_rd for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #4  
Old 27th April 2011, 06:32 AM
gregfish

 
 
Total Posts: n/a
Re: TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 Prototype Programme Requirements

amit_rd,

Your comments are helpful. I believe we do meet the criteria identified and have supporting evidence.

We outsource all of our prototype work as it is not one of our core competencies and utlilize experts in the prototyping field. Having been involed with Team Feasibility Reviews for many years on production parts, it seems that the included criteria really don't apply to prototype parts (i.e. statistical capability, any unusual processing or handling equipment needed, etc).

Additionally, including in our process a tool design review of a prototype tool make little sense as again - this is not our area of expertise. We may not be able to review a design of a prototype tool and be able to say with certainty that it will do what is needed. Perhaps these are requirements we should pass on to our prototype suppliers?

I appreciate your input and would like to receive additional viewpoints.

Thanks,

Greg
  Post Number #5  
Old 27th April 2011, 02:45 PM
Kales Veggie's Avatar
Kales Veggie

 
 
Total Posts: 1,017
Re: TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 Prototype Programme Requirements

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by gregfish View Post

We have been registered to TS-16949 for 4 years and last year upgraded our certification to the 2009 version.

Specific to prototype programmes that standard requires:

7.3.6.2 Prototype program

When required by the customer, you shall have a prototype program & control plan. Wherever possible, use the same suppliers, tooling and manufacturing processes as in production. Monitor all performance testing for timely completion & conformance to requirements. Be responsible for, control and show technical leadership for any outsourced design services

We very generally state in our APQP procedure that our prototype program is tailored to meet customer requirements which may include.....

We are currently in the middle of our recertification audit and our auditor is writing a minor nonconformance as she believes that our prototype programme must include, as a minimum, a feasibility review, a tooling design review and address any other shall included in clause 7.3.

Any thoughts on how to challenge this (if anyone believes our auditor is off-base)? Any feedback in support of the auditor is welcome too.

Thanks!!
OK, lets get to basics. CB auditors do not believe. They bring objective evidence that shows that the quality system is not compliant to the clause of the standard.

What is the objective evidence and what part of the clause is violated?

Here is the clause with key words in bold:

7.3.6.2 Prototype program

When required by the customer, you shall have a prototype program & control plan. Wherever possible, use the same suppliers, tooling and manufacturing processes as in production. Monitor all performance testing for timely completion & conformance to requirements. Be responsible for, control and show technical leadership for any outsourced design services
Thank You to Kales Veggie for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #6  
Old 27th April 2011, 10:50 PM
gregfish

 
 
Total Posts: n/a
Re: TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 Prototype Programme Requirements

Kales Veggie,

Highlighting key words (in your opinion) to the requirements of the standard does not answer my questions or add any value what-so-ever.

Perhaps I haven't asked the right questions.

1) Is it anyone's understanding of the TS standard that every shall in 7.3 also applies to outsourced prototypes?

2) Can anyone provide a clear explanation of what shall be inluded in a "prototype programme"?

3) Does anyone believe that any or some or a few of the questions asked during a team feasibility review relate well to the production of a few to perhaps 100 prototype parts?

4) Does it make sense to require a supplier who outsources prototype work to perform a tooling design review on prototype tooling that they have outsourced as their expertise is in production tooling?

5) Would producers of production tooling be qualified to effectively critique a tool design intended for very limited prototype volume?

I would appreciate any responses from anyone with experience in this area.
  Post Number #7  
Old 28th April 2011, 08:22 AM
AndyN's Avatar
AndyN

 
 
Total Posts: 9,118
Laughing Re: TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 Prototype Programme Requirements

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by amit_rd View Post

1st things 1st..........An auditor is like a pig in the mud, You mess with him/her or he/she messes with you, ITS YOU WHO IS GONNA GET HURT (Fellow auditors dont mind I am also one of you)


I believe the CORRECT expression is "Arguing with an auditor is like wrestling with a pig in the mud. After a while you realize they enjoy it..."
  Post Number #8  
Old 28th April 2011, 10:46 AM
BradM's Avatar
BradM

 
 
Total Posts: 6,027
Re: TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 Prototype Programme Requirements

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by gregfish View Post

Kales Veggie,

Highlighting key words (in your opinion) to the requirements of the standard does not answer my questions or add any value what-so-ever.
With due respect, you asked for assistance, and Kales gave you a thoroughly valid post. I would think a nice "thank you" would be in order; as opposed to being chided for being helpful and giving free advice.

Communicating in written format is extremely difficult, and where tone of voice and non-verbal expressions accomplish stressing points considered important, that's very difficult to do in written format. Thus, the use of bold is there. Too, good communication is not instant; sometimes it takes patience and hard work.

I appreciate everyone who comes to the Cove to assist. Thank you.
Thanks to BradM for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
IATF 16949 Clause 8.3.5.2 sub-clause (l) - Process maintainability requirements mihir.bajekal IATF 16949 - Automotive Quality Systems Standard 15 8th March 2018 07:45 AM
IATF 16949 clause 8.3.4.3 Prototype programme Blaest IATF 16949 - Automotive Quality Systems Standard 0 14th November 2017 10:30 AM
TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope? morteza IATF 16949 - Automotive Quality Systems Standard 7 27th April 2012 03:53 PM
Prototype Build Process per TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 and APQP pharmarton IATF 16949 - Automotive Quality Systems Standard 5 22nd February 2011 05:22 AM
TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 Prototype programme and control plan yundm IATF 16949 - Automotive Quality Systems Standard 5 3rd February 2005 04:42 AM



The time now is 06:28 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"