Elsmar Cove Quality DiscussionsTS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?
UL - Underwriters Laboratories - Health Sciences
TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?
TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?
TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?
TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?
TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?
TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?
TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?


Elsmar XML RSS Feed
Elsmar Cove Forum RSS Feed

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Sponsor Links




Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


Some Related Topic Tags
7.3.6.2 - prototype program (ts 16949), prototypes and prototype testing, ts 16949 - automotive quality system standard
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 21st April 2012, 02:41 PM
morteza

 
 
Total Posts: 165
Please Help! TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?

Hi all,
Do all requirements stated in clause 7.3.6.2 are related only to prototype? I.e. is an organization allowed to exclude all requirements stated in clause 7.3.6.2 when there is no customer requirement for prototype building?
Overview:
A requirement in this clause is about performance tests which usually are necessary for validation of product. Most organizations do these tests for validation (7.3.6) even though there is no customer requirement for prototype.
Another requirement is about outsourcing. You may outsource your product (or process) validation activities such as performance tests. Even though there is no customer requirement for prototype
Thanks all

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 22nd April 2012, 01:20 AM
Stijloor's Avatar
Stijloor

 
 
Total Posts: 15,243
Re: TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?

A Quick Bump!

Can someone help with this?

Thank you very much!!

Stijloor.
  Post Number #3  
Old 22nd April 2012, 05:02 PM
howste's Avatar
howste

 
 
Total Posts: 5,056
Re: TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by morteza View Post

Hi all,
Do all requirements stated in clause 7.3.6.2 are related only to prototype? I.e. is an organization allowed to exclude all requirements stated in clause 7.3.6.2 when there is no customer requirement for prototype building?
My interpretation is that it's only related to prototype. If the customer does not require it, then the whole clause can be excluded. As you mentioned though, if you do product design, the verification and validation activities still must be done.
Thanks to howste for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #4  
Old 25th April 2012, 08:33 AM
jelly1921

 
 
Total Posts: 199
Re: TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?

It's no need to state whether 7.3.6.2 is excluded or not, because TS says:
When required by the customer...
  Post Number #5  
Old 25th April 2012, 12:00 PM
rickmcq

 
 
Total Posts: 56
Re: TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by morteza View Post

Hi all,
Do all requirements stated in clause 7.3.6.2 are related only to prototype? I.e. is an organization allowed to exclude all requirements stated in clause 7.3.6.2 when there is no customer requirement for prototype building?
Overview:
A requirement in this clause is about performance tests which usually are necessary for validation of product. Most organizations do these tests for validation (7.3.6) even though there is no customer requirement for prototype.
Another requirement is about outsourcing. You may outsource your product (or process) validation activities such as performance tests. Even though there is no customer requirement for prototype
Thanks all
My understanding is that 7.3.6 and all of it's sub-clauses also apply to the development and validation of the manufacturing processes. How can your customer not want a prototype to validate not only their own design but also the processes you are going to use to make the part?

Rick
  Post Number #6  
Old 25th April 2012, 07:37 PM
howste's Avatar
howste

 
 
Total Posts: 5,056
Re: TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by rickmcq View Post

My understanding is that 7.3.6 and all of it's sub-clauses also apply to the development and validation of the manufacturing processes. How can your customer not want a prototype to validate not only their own design but also the processes you are going to use to make the part?

Rick
This should be fully addressed in the next clause, 7.3.6.3 Product approval process. This is all about ensuring that the manufacturing process produces the desired product, whether you call it prototype or not.
  Post Number #7  
Old 27th April 2012, 02:01 PM
morteza

 
 
Total Posts: 165
Re: TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?

Hi all
Thanks for your answers.
My idea is that the two last paragraphs (requirements) of clause 7.3.6.2 are independent from prototype building requirement.
Any other idea may help to clear this topic.
  Post Number #8  
Old 27th April 2012, 03:53 PM
howste's Avatar
howste

 
 
Total Posts: 5,056
Re: TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 - Prototype Programme, Requirements Scope?

I don't see how they can be considered independent of the prototype requirements if they fall under the heading "Prototype programme."
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
TS 16949 Clause 8.2.2.4 Internal Audit Plans - Requirement Scope? morteza IATF 16949 - Automotive Quality Systems Standard 3 11th August 2012 07:31 PM
TS 16949 Clause 7.5.1.4 Preventive and Predictive Maintenance - Requirements Scope morteza IATF 16949 - Automotive Quality Systems Standard 3 28th May 2012 02:37 AM
TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 Prototype Programme Requirements gregfish IATF 16949 - Automotive Quality Systems Standard 10 6th May 2011 01:02 PM
Prototype Build Process per TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 and APQP pharmarton IATF 16949 - Automotive Quality Systems Standard 5 22nd February 2011 05:22 AM
TS 16949 Clause 7.3.6.2 Prototype programme and control plan yundm IATF 16949 - Automotive Quality Systems Standard 5 3rd February 2005 04:42 AM



The time now is 03:12 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"