The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
Record Retention Requirements - IATF 16949 Clause 7.5.3.2.1
Please read this thread...
Software update
Record Retention Requirements - IATF 16949 Clause 7.5.3.2.1
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

Record Retention Requirements - IATF 16949 Clause 7.5.3.2.1

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


Some Related Topic Tags
customer specific requirements (csr), iatf 16949:2016, record retention requirements
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 30th March 2017, 09:02 PM
tongxiaozhi

 
 
Total Posts: 85
Question Record Retention Requirements - IATF 16949 Clause 7.5.3.2.1

It specifies in the IATF16949 that contracts and amendments(7.5.3.2.1) shall be retained for the length of time that the product is active for production and service requirements, plus one calendar year.

Here the does the contract only refer to the contract with the customer or also include other contracts, such as contracts with supplier, contracts with mould maker, etc.


thanks in advance.

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 31st March 2017, 02:03 AM
maggylu168

 
 
Total Posts: 19
Re: Record retention(7.5.3.2.1)

I got the similar question.
Does it also apply to quality records, process/product audit report, Cpk data if the customers don't specify the time.
  Post Number #3  
Old 10th July 2017, 10:46 AM
KyleB

 
 
Total Posts: 13
Re: Record Retention Requirements - IATF 16949 Clause 7.5.3.2.1

I have similar concerns as well. With records retained as specified in GMW15920 does this apply to only Tier 1 suppliers? We are tier 2, and haven't been asked by our customer.
  Post Number #4  
Old 11th February 2018, 11:15 PM
skybertus's Avatar
skybertus

 
 
Total Posts: 12
Re: Record Retention Requirements - IATF 16949 Clause 7.5.3.2.1

I have similar issues as well.

Last week, we were audited by a new supplier and it was a red call-out for us since they require 20 years retention on all our documents (must be reflected on our documented procedures) , but we are practicing 5years with our current customer.

Any ideas?
  Post Number #5  
Old 12th February 2018, 09:30 AM
Golfman25

 
 
Total Posts: 1,436
Re: Record Retention Requirements - IATF 16949 Clause 7.5.3.2.1

If your customer wants 20 years retention, then I guess you have to do 20 years.

As for the IATF requirement I don't think it is well thought out at the lower supplier levels. Essentially every delivery schedule change is an "amendment." But it is illogical to keep all that stuff. We would be buried. So we only keep the original contract and po for the start up of the project and any material changes such as revisions or price.
  Post Number #6  
Old 21st February 2018, 04:24 PM
try2makeit's Avatar
try2makeit

 
 
Total Posts: 110
Re: Record Retention Requirements - IATF 16949 Clause 7.5.3.2.1

One of our Customers just send me their revised SQR and snuck in 20 years document and tool retention for Honda. Besides this one, everything else is life of part + 1 year. Customer specifics trump IATF....
  Post Number #7  
Old 21st February 2018, 05:34 PM
Johnnymo62

 
 
Total Posts: 49
Re: Record Retention Requirements - IATF 16949 Clause 7.5.3.2.1

Don't forget service life +1 year. My last company is still making service parts 30 years later and is keeping the records.
  Post Number #8  
Old 22nd February 2018, 08:48 AM
try2makeit's Avatar
try2makeit

 
 
Total Posts: 110
Re: Record Retention Requirements - IATF 16949 Clause 7.5.3.2.1

Correct. We just had a part make a comeback in Service that was last ordered from Service 10 years ago.
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
Problem with IATF 16949 Clause 7.2.3 Requirements (Internal Auditor Competency) Peters IATF 16949 - Automotive Quality Systems Standard 3 18th February 2018 08:01 AM
IATF 16949 Clause 8.3 - Rework Records Requirements Marleigh IATF 16949 - Automotive Quality Systems Standard 1 14th November 2016 01:13 PM
Customer Purchase Order: TS 16949 Record Retention Requirements Quality-1 Records and Data - Quality, Legal and Other Evidence 4 15th March 2010 03:19 PM
Record Retention Requirements - TS 16949 David J Quality Records and Data - Quality, Legal and Other Evidence 4 26th May 2009 04:16 PM
Control of Disposition of Records - Record Retention - TS 16949 Clause 4.2.4.1 Douglas E. Purdy Records and Data - Quality, Legal and Other Evidence 8 6th May 2008 03:05 PM



The time now is 10:53 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"