The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > > >
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

Is IEC 62353 Mandatory for Medical Devices?

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


Some Related Topic Tags
iec 62353 - medical electronic equipment testing, medical devices (disposable), requirements and specifications
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 9th April 2014, 06:06 AM
nikolaos

 
 
Total Posts: 89
Question Is IEC 62353 Mandatory for Medical Devices?

Hello,

Are the final safety tests before putting a medical device into the market mandatory or not? Is IEC 62353 mandatory?

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 9th April 2014, 09:54 AM
Marcelo Antunes's Avatar
Marcelo Antunes

 
 
Total Posts: 3,363
Re: Is IEC 62353 Mandatory for Medical Devices?

You mean final production line testing? It depends on the regulatory system. For example, they are required for Brazil.

But not by IEC 62353, IEC 62353 are for routine tests, not production line tests. For example, in the case of Brazil, you have to perform according to IEC 60601.
  Post Number #3  
Old 9th April 2014, 10:02 AM
nikolaos

 
 
Total Posts: 89
Re: Is IEC 62353 Mandatory for Medical Devices?

What is the meaning of clause 4.1 of IEC 62353 The following requirements apply to:
- tests before PUTTING INTO SERVICE?
  Post Number #4  
Old 9th April 2014, 10:04 AM
Marcelo Antunes's Avatar
Marcelo Antunes

 
 
Total Posts: 3,363
Re: Is IEC 62353 Mandatory for Medical Devices?

It?s defined as: first use of the ME EQUIPMENT or ME SYSTEM after setting up at the RESPONSIBLE ORGANIZATION (meaning, after it?s set up at the hospital for example).

Production line tests are defined in the second edition of IEC 62354.
Thanks to Marcelo Antunes for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #5  
Old 9th April 2014, 11:04 AM
nikolaos

 
 
Total Posts: 89
Re: Is IEC 62353 Mandatory for Medical Devices?

Thanks! Marcello
  Post Number #6  
Old 10th April 2014, 03:22 AM
nikolaos

 
 
Total Posts: 89
Re: Is IEC 62353 Mandatory for Medical Devices?

I had a look to IEC 62354 Ed. 2.0. There is the description of all tests required by IEC 60601-1:2005 not just the final production line tests. I riformulate my question maybe I have not been clear.

For a medical device certifidied to IEC 60601-1:2005, what are the final production line tests that must be done? Are they mandatory?
There must be some deviations as described in IEC 62354, production is not a testing lab, so the munufacturer must decide how to perform these tests in accordance with the NB?
Is there any document of how to set-up these production line tests before putting the device into the market?
Sorry for all these questions but I just try to understand.
  Post Number #7  
Old 10th April 2014, 08:16 AM
Marcelo Antunes's Avatar
Marcelo Antunes

 
 
Total Posts: 3,363
Re: Is IEC 62353 Mandatory for Medical Devices?

Oh sorry, it?s edition 3 in fact, Annex K (informative) Production line tests (this standard will be published in a few weeks , probably), urgh :-(
  Post Number #8  
Old 10th April 2014, 07:56 PM
Peter Selvey

 
 
Total Posts: 907
Re: Is IEC 62353 Mandatory for Medical Devices?

Short answer: no. IEC 62353 does not apply to manufacturers and cannot be referred to in medical device regulation. IEC 62354 is a guide only, a technical report, and again cannot be referred to in regulation.

Long answer:
In general the European medical device directive always refers to design and production. While we often focus on standards in the design part, legally your obligation is, of course, more important for regular production.

There, things get interesting. The decision on whether to test in production can take into account a lot of factors, such as:

- expected variability in production
- margin to the limit
- use of certified parts
- importance of the limit or test in question
- potential for mistakes or other failures in production

In addition, production tests are often highly simplified to a spot check. Again the justification to use a spot check is based on the factors above.

Nevertheless, the law in Europe requires you to ensure compliance in production. A NB auditor cannot insist on a particular production test, but they can ask how you can ensure compliance in production for any clause in IEC60601-1. You should have a plausible answer ready.

Unfortunately many NB auditors have been trained to expect a minimum number of tests like leakage current, earth resistance, dielectric strength. Always challenge these auditors to provide evidence of the law or regulation that requires this. Some of these tests are reasonable, but ultimately it is up to the manufacturer to decide. Dielectric strength is one area of particular contention as it can be problematic in production, especially 4kV tests. Any auditor that insists on a 4kV test in production on a fully assembled device should challenged.

In general it would be wrong to try and mandate production tests in a standard, because of the huge variety of design solutions. At best we can expect a standard to give some guidance and examples, but not to explicitly state particular tests and criteria. Auditors should not twist these guides into a mandatory requirement.
Thanks to Peter Selvey for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > > >

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
Is IEC 60601-1-11 recommended or mandatory for devices manufactured after June 2013? Francesco Sgarro IEC 60601 - Medical Electrical Equipment Safety Standards Series 4 5th December 2016 09:00 PM
Is there a mandatory medical device warehouse standard for europe? Remus EU Medical Device Regulations 3 8th April 2015 06:18 AM
Emergency Switch - Mandatory for Medical Device? jayanthi IEC 60601 - Medical Electrical Equipment Safety Standards Series 9 6th May 2014 09:57 AM
ISO 13485 mandatory for a factory making Medical Devices for EU? ugecha EU Medical Device Regulations 6 23rd March 2012 07:38 AM
Canadian Medical Device Reg -- Mandatory Reporting? jdy11 Various Other Specifications, Standards, and related Requirements 1 8th August 2008 07:05 PM



The time now is 04:06 AM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"