The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
What are monitoring devices? ISO 9001 Clause 7.6 - Control of ... monitoring devices
Please read this thread...
Software update
What are monitoring devices? ISO 9001 Clause 7.6 - Control of ... monitoring devices
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

What are monitoring devices? ISO 9001 Clause 7.6 - Control of ... monitoring devices

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 28th April 2000, 07:44 AM
eee

 
 
Total Posts: 37
Please Help! What are monitoring devices? ISO 9001 Clause 7.6 - Control of ... monitoring devices

Cl.7.6 ISO/DIS 9001:2000 named "Control of measuring and monitoring devices".

1.Should anybody give some examples of "monitoring devices"?

2.Is there any "ISO" definition of the
term "monitoring"?

Thank you in advance


Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 28th April 2000, 08:24 AM
barb butrym

 
 
Total Posts: 786
monnitoring? as opposed to measuring.....just an extension...as in thermocouples, humidity, pressure stuff on process equipment...measuring in a sense but not measuring the product for acceptance...implied before...stated now... thats one quick take on it......next?
  Post Number #3  
Old 6th June 2001, 07:19 AM
Cristina

 
 
Total Posts: n/a
Question Control of monitoring and measuring devices

The ISO 9001:2001 refers that the organization shall identify the processes needeed for the quality management and determine the sequence and interaction of these processes. The question is: Shall we have to establish a different Calibration Plan (Control of monitoring and measuring devices) for each process or we can maintain one with all?

Thanks
  Post Number #4  
Old 6th June 2001, 03:36 PM
Graeme's Avatar
Graeme

 
 
Total Posts: 425
In my opinion, the answer to your question is that one calibration plan is sufficient for all production processes. Except for very special cases, the calibration requirements of a measuring instrument are not dependent on the process it it used in. The person doing the calibration often does not know or care what the process is -- they only know about the tool he or she just picked up to work on. Also, if a common measuring instrument is issued at random from a central toolroom, it is likely to be used on a different process every time.

Calibration verifies the performance of a measuring instrument against its own specification, by comparing it to a known standard of lower uncertainty. In most cases, the process the instrument is used in has no effect on the instrument's own specifications or, therefore, the calibration requirements. There are some exceptions, but they are (in my experience) rare.

Differences between different types of instruments are handled by the calibration activity. Micrometers, theodolites and voltmeters each require different calibration processes, but that is because they are different types of instruments. It has nothing to do with the processes they are used in, though.

------------------
Graeme C. Payne
ASQ Certified Quality Engineer
  Post Number #5  
Old 22nd June 2001, 04:58 AM
JohnLMorris

 
 
Total Posts: n/a
7.6 Control of Monitoring & Measurement

7.6d) requires that equipment shall be safeguarded from adjustments that would invalidate the measurement result.
Many of our scales, calipers etc have adjustment controls so that they can be adjusted if necessary. In the past our people have been told not to touch any of these controls (although they may need to tare the scales, or rezero the calipers). This has always worked ok.
Are we expected to seal the adjustment points to prevent tampering? Some of instruments would be hard or impossible to seal in this way. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
  Post Number #6  
Old 22nd June 2001, 11:28 AM
Jim Biz's Avatar
Jim Biz

 
 
Total Posts: 486
Just a thought - (and may be way off base here) I would view "Re-setting to O" a normal use practice for scales & digital calipers.

Why would this action not be "justified" ---- by 0 set -- we are not "Invalidating the "adjustment of the insturment" But verifying the normal state of the device.

Any one else have an opinion?

Regards
Jim
  Post Number #7  
Old 22nd June 2001, 11:45 AM
Fire Girl's Avatar
Fire Girl

 
 
Total Posts: 112
I totally agree with Jim on this one. Our plant workers, toolroom and qa use micrometers on an hourly basis. I'm quite sure they get zeroed all the time. I don't see how that's an issue at all. I think what they are talking about here, as with everything else, they are expecting you to take 'reasonable precautions'. What is reasonable? That will obviously be up to your discretion. You will have to determine where there is calibrated equipment that could be tampered with easily that may affect quality.


[This message has been edited by Fire Girl (edited 22 June 2001).]
  Post Number #8  
Old 22nd June 2001, 03:28 PM
goose

 
 
Total Posts: 49
I have used the following;

...operators are allowed to make adjustments to the following families of measuring equipment ...then list!

Exceptions are to the following which are locked, sealed and controlled by _____
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
Control of Monitoring and Measurement Devices - ISO 13485 Clause 7.6 says ... pangchiaboon ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Device Quality Management Systems 3 7th January 2015 05:27 AM
Compliance with ISO 9001 Clause 7.6 Control of Monitoring & Measuring Devices jeddex ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 Quality Management Systems Standards 2 28th July 2010 07:53 AM
Control of Monitoring and Measuring Devices - Clause 7.6 Exclusion? Lindsey - 2008 ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 Quality Management Systems Standards 1 11th August 2008 12:41 PM
Calibrate Computers - ISO 9001 Clause 7.6. Control of Monitoring & Measuring Devices MD ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 Quality Management Systems Standards 43 3rd April 2007 05:15 PM
TS 16949 Clause 7.6 Control of Monitoring and Measuring Devices Rae Xu IATF 16949 - Automotive Quality Systems Standard 12 17th June 2005 01:49 PM



The time now is 01:31 AM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"