The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
NC if word "development" stated in Policy?
UL - Underwriters Laboratories - Health Sciences
NC if word "development" stated in Policy?
NC if word "development" stated in Policy?
NC if word "development" stated in Policy?
NC if word "development" stated in Policy?
NC if word "development" stated in Policy?
NC if word "development" stated in Policy?
NC if word "development" stated in Policy?
NC if word "development" stated in Policy?
NC if word "development" stated in Policy?
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

NC if word "development" stated in Policy?


Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Sponsor Links




Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


Some Related Topic Tags
audit nonconformances and findings, design and development, policies and policy statements
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 19th February 2018, 12:27 PM
qualprod

 
 
Total Posts: 107
Question NC if word "development" stated in Policy?

Hi guys

Could you give some advice on the next issue:

If a defined non applicability of 8.3 (design and development) , really dont apply 8.3

Can I include the word "development" in the quality policy to emphasize
that even if we dont do 8.3 , we "develop" the product, something like
to say that we are achieving great products applying efforts and knowledge.

Does this point deserve an NC? if yes, which clause is based on?

IŽd like to hear your input.

Thanks

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 19th February 2018, 12:58 PM
Golfman25

 
 
Total Posts: 1,393
re: NC if word "development " stated in Policy?

If you say you "develop" and then exclude development, you just cause confusion. I could definitely see an auditor question your exclusion based on your quality policy. I wouldn't risk it. Where does it get you? Who even looks at the quality policy after the first week anyway?
Thank You to Golfman25 for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #3  
Old 19th February 2018, 01:37 PM
Randy's Avatar
Randy

 
 
Total Posts: 8,704
re: NC if word "development" stated in Policy?

Every word or comment in your policy is auditable so if you say your going to do something and you have no evidence to support your claim then it could become a problem.
Thanks to Randy for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #4  
Old 19th February 2018, 02:08 PM
John C. Abnet

 
 
Total Posts: 40
re: NC if word "development" stated in Policy?

Good day @qualprod
Let me first state that you have already received some good input/advice regarding your question. I would further suggest that you specify within your organization's required scope (clause 4.3) which clauses you are claiming not applicable (along with the required "...justification for any ...not applicable ..."). Keep in mind that regardless of whether or not your organization provides product design, clause 4.3.1 specifically indicates that "...manufacturing process design" is not to be excluded." This is all the more reason (as noted by @Golfman25) to consider avoiding confusion regarding possible exclusions within the Quality Policy.
Please allow me to also point out a potential concern with statement "Can I include...". The Quality Policy is a "big deal" as it establishes what I call the "corporate intent". Per the clause 5.2.1 it points to the "strategic direction", "framework for objectives" and "commitments" established by "Top Management". For that reason (and because it is the correct approach) I am hoping that your organization's "Top Management" is indeed involved in the establishment of the Quality Policy as required.
Hope this helps.
Thanks to John C. Abnet for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #5  
Old 19th February 2018, 02:56 PM
Golfman25

 
 
Total Posts: 1,393
re: NC if word "development" stated in Policy?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by John C. Abnet View Post

Good day @qualprod
Let me first state that you have already received some good input/advice regarding your question. I would further suggest that you specify within your organization's required scope (clause 4.3) which clauses you are claiming not applicable (along with the required "...justification for any ...not applicable ..."). Keep in mind that regardless of whether or not your organization provides product design, clause 4.3.1 specifically indicates that "...manufacturing process design" is not to be excluded." This is all the more reason (as noted by @Golfman25) to consider avoiding confusion regarding possible exclusions within the Quality Policy.
Please allow me to also point out a potential concern with statement "Can I include...". The Quality Policy is a "big deal" as it establishes what I call the "corporate intent". Per the clause 5.2.1 it points to the "strategic direction", "framework for objectives" and "commitments" established by "Top Management". For that reason (and because it is the correct approach) I am hoping that your organization's "Top Management" is indeed involved in the establishment of the Quality Policy as required.
Hope this helps.
I think you may be confusing the ISO and IATF requirements. ISO allows you to exclude design and development if you are not design responsible. IATF brings "manufacturing process design and development" back in as not excludable.
Thanks to Golfman25 for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #6  
Old 19th February 2018, 03:16 PM
John C. Abnet

 
 
Total Posts: 40
re: NC if word "development" stated in Policy?

Nope....no confusion. This is what I pointed out in my post "
...clause 4.3.1 specifically indicates that "...manufacturing process design" is not to be excluded." Clause 4.3.1 is specific to IATF 16949:2016.
Thanks to John C. Abnet for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
  Post Number #7  
Old 19th February 2018, 05:00 PM
Golfman25

 
 
Total Posts: 1,393
re: NC if word "development" stated in Policy?

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by John C. Abnet View Post

Nope....no confusion. This is what I pointed out in my post "
...clause 4.3.1 specifically indicates that "...manufacturing process design" is not to be excluded." Clause 4.3.1 is specific to IATF 16949:2016.
Yes, but this discussion is under the ISO 9001 QMS sub forum. IATF is a different topic.
  Post Number #8  
Old 20th February 2018, 05:35 AM
John C. Abnet

 
 
Total Posts: 40
Re: NC if word "development" stated in Policy?

Indeed. That is correct...thank you.
Thanks to John C. Abnet for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > >

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
Including the Word "Risk" into the Quality Policy (ISO 9001:2015)? QAMTY ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 Quality Management Systems Standards 4 15th February 2017 04:26 PM
The Quality Policy - How General or Specific should a Quality Policy be stated? somashekar ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 Quality Management Systems Standards 8 24th May 2011 12:08 PM
Trojan hits unpatched Microsoft Word flaw - Affects Word XP and Word 2003 Marc After Work and Weekend Discussion Topics 4 22nd May 2006 01:56 PM
Policy - Have we ever defined the word "POLICY"? Definition sought Randy Definitions, Acronyms, Abbreviations and Interpretations 9 2nd July 2004 02:33 PM
Quality Policy Development RoxaneB ISO 9000, ISO 9001, and ISO 9004 Quality Management Systems Standards 23 3rd June 2002 11:28 AM



The time now is 05:43 AM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"