The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
European Pharmacopoeia First Identification Requirements
UL - Underwriters Laboratories - Health Sciences
European Pharmacopoeia First Identification Requirements
European Pharmacopoeia First Identification Requirements
European Pharmacopoeia First Identification Requirements
European Pharmacopoeia First Identification Requirements
European Pharmacopoeia First Identification Requirements
European Pharmacopoeia First Identification Requirements
European Pharmacopoeia First Identification Requirements
European Pharmacopoeia First Identification Requirements
European Pharmacopoeia First Identification Requirements
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > > >
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

European Pharmacopoeia First Identification Requirements


Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Sponsor Links




Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


Some Related Topic Tags
european pharmacopoeia
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 9th January 2018, 01:32 PM
hs0wca

 
 
Total Posts: 4
Question European Pharmacopoeia First Identification Requirements

Hi

In the general chapter of the Ph. Eur. it states that

Identification: Certain monographs give two or more sets of tests for the purpose of the first identification, which are equivalent and may be used independently.

We interpret this to be that if there are two or more tests then you only need to perform one of them for compliance.

For example if the first identification states tests A and C then we need only perform either test A or C and not both.

However the EDQM has indicated that both need to be performed and I am struggling to understand why if the tests are deemed equivalent would you need to perform both, especially as they state that the tests may be used independently.

Has anyone else got any further clarification on this subject please?

Thank you in advance.

Sponsored Links
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > > >

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
Label translation requirements for EU (European Union) JB0424 EU Medical Device Regulations 3 27th June 2016 10:18 AM
Ethylene Oxide Testing Requirements as per US-pharmacopoeia v9991 Other US Medical Device Regulations 2 17th September 2014 02:45 PM
The International Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Int.) WHO AnaMariaVR2 US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) 1 26th October 2013 08:00 PM
European Pharmacopoeia Properties Testing J1980b ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Device Quality Management Systems 2 17th June 2010 08:59 AM
Drug Registration in European Union - European Medicines Agency (EMEA) Cinti Pharmaceuticals (21 CFR Part 210, 21 CFR Part 211 and related Regulations) 2 1st June 2009 10:34 AM



The time now is 05:09 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"