The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums
Medical Device Final Assembly Labelling
UL - Underwriters Laboratories - Health Sciences
Medical Device Final Assembly Labelling
Medical Device Final Assembly Labelling
Medical Device Final Assembly Labelling
Medical Device Final Assembly Labelling
Medical Device Final Assembly Labelling
Medical Device Final Assembly Labelling
Medical Device Final Assembly Labelling
Medical Device Final Assembly Labelling
Medical Device Final Assembly Labelling
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > > >
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

Medical Device Final Assembly Labelling


Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Sponsor Links




Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

AIAG - Automotive Industry Action Group

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Organization for Standardization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


Some Related Topic Tags
assembly (a "unit" made up of various parts), class ii medical device, labeling requirements, unique device identification (udi)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 29th January 2018, 06:49 AM
JoCam's Avatar
JoCam

 
 
Total Posts: 206
Question Medical Device Final Assembly Labelling

Hi All,

For a class IIa medical device that consists of numerous sub-assemblies, all of which carry individual UDI 's, should the final assembly also be labelled with a UDI?

This does sound like a stupid question, but in effect would result in the outer cover of the product (which is a sub-assembly) carrying 2 labels.

Jo

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 13th February 2018, 03:00 PM
Nadaabo's Avatar
Nadaabo

 
 
Total Posts: 13
re: Medical Device Final Assembly Labelling

Hi.
I'm sorry, I'm not too familiar with medical devices, however, I have been in both contract manufacturing and design manufacturing. Every sub-assembly had to be identified. In some cases bar code labels had to be used for ease of replacement of parts during servicing.

Our design team always ensures that on an enclosure or or similar that that will need to contain a label for that part as well as a final product label, we ensured that the drawing/ design calls for the sub-assembly label to be placed on the inside of the enclosure or somewhere not easily visible by someone searching for the final assembly part number.

I hope this helps a little.
  Post Number #3  
Old 21st February 2018, 04:02 AM
dgrainger's Avatar
dgrainger

 
 
Total Posts: 75
Re: Medical Device Final Assembly Labelling

Annex VI is your starting point.
'system or procedure pack' - 6.3
Configurable devices - 6.4
Otherwise I don't think you need to add a UDI to a component unless article 23.2 applies
Thanks to dgrainger for your informative Post and/or Attachment!
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > > >

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
Adding claims on medical device labelling Sphinx 21 CFR Part 820 - US FDA Quality System Regulations (QSR) 1 30th November 2017 04:25 AM
What needs to be on the label? Medical Device Labelling Requirements Nancy Allen EU Medical Device Regulations 12 3rd March 2013 06:05 PM
Labelling Requirements for Class 1 Medical Device kennethmabou 21 CFR Part 820 - US FDA Quality System Regulations (QSR) 2 2nd March 2012 10:35 PM
Medical Device Labelling requirements for Class II software sueliu - 2012 EU Medical Device Regulations 4 20th April 2010 06:41 AM
Reference to FDA on Label or Labelling - Class II Medical Device noemie US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) 7 15th March 2010 10:15 AM



The time now is 06:06 PM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.



Misc. Internal Links


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"
The Elsmar Cove web site and all content is owned by Rabbithash Corp. as of 1 MAY 2018.
Unlike Facebook and other properties such as Linkedin, We don't buy, sell, or "share" visitor information. Never have, Never will...
GDPR Compliant since 1996, keeping Marc's vision alive!