The Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
UL - Underwriters Laboratories - Health Sciences
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > Common Quality Assurance Processes and Tools > Capability, Accuracy and Stability - Processes, Machines, etc.
Forum Username

Elsmar Cove Forum Visitor Notice(s)

Wooden Line

Adding an adapter to a Torque Meter to change the Range


Elsmar XML RSS Feed
Elsmar Cove Forum RSS Feed

Monitor the Elsmar Forum
Sponsor Links




Courtesy Quick Links


Links Elsmar Cove visitors will find useful in the quest for knowledge and support:

Jennifer Kirley's
Conway Business Services


Howard's
International Quality Services


Marcelo Antunes'
SQR Consulting, and
Medical Devices Expert Forum


Bob Doering
Bob Doering's Blogs and,
Correct SPC - Precision Machining


Ajit Basrur
Claritas Consulting, LLC



International Standards Bodies - World Wide Standards Bodies

ASQ - American Society for Quality

International Standards Organization - ISO Standards and Information

NIST's Engineering Statistics Handbook

IRCA - International Register of Certified Auditors

SAE - Society of Automotive Engineers

Quality Digest

IEST - Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology


Some Related Topic Tags (Not all threads are Tagged)
accuracy of a measurement device, torque meter
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Content Display Modes
  Post Number #1  
Old 20th March 2017, 03:56 AM
tkieken

 
 
Total Posts: 4
Please Help! Adding an adapter to a Torque Meter to change the Range

Hi,

A small question:
Our torque meter(hios HP 100) has 0,5% full scale accuracy and it has a range of 0,5-10Nm.
So my accuracy is 0,05Nm.

You can also add an adaptor to the torque meter so the range changes to 0,15-0,6Nm. Does the full scale accuracy changes then to 0,5% of 0,6Nm or stays is the same like above?

thx

Sponsored Links
  Post Number #2  
Old 20th March 2017, 05:05 AM
Ronen E

 
 
Total Posts: 3,314
Re: Torque meters

Hello tkieken and welcome to the Cove

I guess it depends on how the adaptor works. Is it some gearing arrangement?
In general I would guess that yes, the same accuracy percentage applies, plus the adaptor itself adds some more inaccuracy.

Cheers,
Ronen.
Sponsored Links

  Post Number #3  
Old 20th March 2017, 05:16 AM
tkieken

 
 
Total Posts: 4
Re: Torque meters

Thx (a long time watcher ),

So you think when I use the adaptor(it is just a spring) the accuracy will be 0,5% of 0,6Nm=0,003Nm or do you think it will stay 0,05Nm?

Thx in advance.
  Post Number #4  
Old 20th March 2017, 07:12 AM
Ronen E

 
 
Total Posts: 3,314
Re: Torque meters

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by tkieken View Post

(a long time watcher )
Oops, my bad. Actually, you were here before I arrived...
Anyway, welcome to posting!

Quote:
In Reply to Parent Post by tkieken View Post

So you think when I use the adaptor(it is just a spring) the accuracy will be 0,5% of 0,6Nm=0,003Nm or do you think it will stay 0,05Nm?
Hard to say. I would tend to say 0,003Nm+something. My gut feeling says that since it's "just a spring" that something is probably not negligible at all, but it's just a guess. I would ask the manufacturer.

Sorry I can't be of more help.
Ronen.
  Post Number #5  
Old 20th March 2017, 07:19 AM
tkieken

 
 
Total Posts: 4
Re: Adding an adapter to a Torque Meter to change the Range

Thx,

I asked also the manufacturer but dunno I will get an answer.
But thx I thought the same.
  Post Number #6  
Old 20th March 2017, 07:49 AM
David-D

 
 
Total Posts: 96
Re: Adding an adapter to a Torque Meter to change the Range

I can't envision how the adding of additional complexity of the adapter it could be any better than the 0.5% of the meter on its own. It ends up being a question of how much additional error comes from the adapter (unless the meter Spec already accounts for the adapter).

In the end, I'd check with the manufacturer (it sounds like from your description they came as a pair).

David
  Post Number #7  
Old 20th March 2017, 08:09 AM
tkieken

 
 
Total Posts: 4
Re: Adding an adapter to a Torque Meter to change the Range

It's the hios hp100. But yeah I am gonna wait for the manufacturer respons.

thx.
Reply

Lower Navigation Bar
Go Back   The Elsmar Cove Business Systems and Standards Discussion Forums > Common Quality Assurance Processes and Tools > Capability, Accuracy and Stability - Processes, Machines, etc.

Bookmarks



Visitors Currently Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 Registered Visitors (Members) and 1 Unregistered Guest Visitors)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Forum Search
Display Modes Rate Thread Content
Rate Thread Content:

Forum Posting Settings
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Emoticons are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Discussion Threads
Discussion Thread Title Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post or Poll Vote
Digital Torque Meter Gage R&R b9ofus General Measurement Device and Calibration Topics 4 31st October 2013 01:37 PM
Which Torque Meter do I choose based on CpK studies ? s4000853 Capability, Accuracy and Stability - Processes, Machines, etc. 2 13th August 2013 08:07 AM
AC Adapter change from IEC 60601-1-2 test asadr IEC 60601 - Medical Electrical Equipment Safety Standards Series 2 20th September 2011 06:30 PM
Usable Torque Range - Using a torque driver at more than 80% of its range Heavythumb Gage R&R (GR&R) and MSA (Measurement Systems Analysis) 1 28th February 2010 08:38 PM
Calibration procedure for Torque Meter Needed Vasant General Measurement Device and Calibration Topics 6 16th January 2010 09:52 PM



The time now is 06:59 AM. All times are GMT -4.
Your time zone can be changed in your UserCP --> Options.


 
 


NOTE: This forum uses "Cookies"