AS9100 FAI - First Article Inspection to a prior Customers PO

Rocket27

Involved In Discussions
I have started doing First Article Inspections at the company I work for and I don't seem to be getting very clear answers for some concerns I have.
I have an FAI for a part that was completed late last year. A customer is now requesting the FAI with their order. However, the PO# entered on FORM 1 of the First Article Inspection was to a prior customers PO#. I would like to change that to reflect the customer that is now requesting this FAI, but does this now make it a partial FAI? There has been no change in manufacturing or anything of that sort.
I am just unsure what happens when a new customer requests the First Article Inspection, because doesn't that warrant a change on FORM 1 for the PO# ??

Also, if there is a First Article Inspection that has already been completed, but I have noticed that it needs to be edited in some areas on Form 1 or Form 2, what would happen in this particular situation?


Any advice would be helpful and very much appreciated.


Thank you :)
 

dsanabria

Quite Involved in Discussions
I have started doing First Article Inspections at the company I work for and I don't seem to be getting very clear answers for some concerns I have.
I have an FAI for a part that was completed late last year. A customer is now requesting the FAI with their order. However, the PO# entered on FORM 1 of the First Article Inspection was to a prior customers PO#. I would like to change that to reflect the customer that is now requesting this FAI, but does this now make it a partial FAI? There has been no change in manufacturing or anything of that sort.
I am just unsure what happens when a new customer requests the First Article Inspection, because doesn't that warrant a change on FORM 1 for the PO# ??

Also, if there is a First Article Inspection that has already been completed, but I have noticed that it needs to be edited in some areas on Form 1 or Form 2, what would happen in this particular situation?


Any advice would be helpful and very much appreciated.


Thank you :)

First - if you are the owner of the process and have verified that your process is able to meet requirements then take the previous information and make appropriate changes to meet this and any customer that needs objective evidence for their record - Yes make adjustment to the previous FAIR forms 1, 2 & 3. Nothing wrong with that. Ref Paragraph 4.6. AS9102B.

Let me know if this helps you - in short, replace pertinent information to meet new customer requirements.
 

Rocket27

Involved In Discussions
Thank you for replying :)

So I can edit the first article and not have to mark Form 1 as a partial FAI, just date it to the current date it was edited and have it reviewed again?
 

dsanabria

Quite Involved in Discussions
Thank you for replying :)

So I can edit the first article and not have to mark Form 1 as a partial FAI, just date it to the current date it was edited and have it reviewed again?

Yes.. You can use the original document and insert the new customers requirements based on their PO.

You should be able to provide with an FAIR that will meet their new requirements.

Remember - your process does not change just because you have a new customer
 

Rocket27

Involved In Discussions
Yes.. You can use the original document and insert the new customers requirements based on their PO.

You should be able to provide with an FAIR that will meet their new requirements.

Remember - your process does not change just because you have a new customer


Okay, great. I will edit the FAI accordingly to their PO# and just date all the forms to today's current date. Thank you very much for all your help! :)
 

dsanabria

Quite Involved in Discussions
Okay, great. I will edit the FAI accordingly to their PO# and just date all the forms to today's current date. Thank you very much for all your help! :)

... you don;t have to change the dates but if you want to...

and don't forget to charge them for the FAIR - going rate - $500.00 USD
 

Eredhel

Quality Manager
I have a slightly off topic question for you. Are you referencing using the first article form from the AS9100 standard? It isn't a requirement to use it but are your customers requiring you to use it? We are in the process of pursuing AS9100 and I'm trying to get my head around the "shalls" a little better. So really I'm asking for me so I can learn a bit.
 

Big Jim

Admin
AS9100 does not include forms for First Article.

There is another standard, AS9102, that has more "shalls", includes forms, and instructions on how to fill our the forms. AS9102 is often used for guidance for performing First Articles. AS9100 does not require that you adhere to or use the forms from AS9102. Unless you are required by your customer to AS9102, you can develop and use whatever forms that you and your customer feel are appropriate.
 
Top Bottom