AS9102 and proprietary info

QAhib63

Starting to get Involved
I work for a company that produces an off the shelf product that is purchased by Aerospace companies. We are the sole design authority for our assemblies and have no wish to share the specifics of our designs with the customer. Our products do get fully evaluated and tested for functionality prior to being shipped.
We provide assembly outline drawings and report on conformance of special fittings such as IJIC, SAE etc. in the AS9102 forms and do not wish to share production drawings.
What are the AS9102 reporting requirements for this other than our material and special process certifications and lot traceability, and our assembly test verifications results?
 

Mike S.

Happy to be Alive
Trusted Information Resource
Section 1.3:

Unless contractually required, this standard does not apply to: Procured standard catalogue items, COTS, or deliverable software.

Does this not give you an "out" from doing AS9102's?
 

QAhib63

Starting to get Involved
Section 1.3:

Unless contractually required, this standard does not apply to: Procured standard catalogue items, COTS, or deliverable software.

Does this not give you an "out" from doing AS9102's?
Not in cases where the valve is flight critical and used in an Aerospace application and the customer has contractually required an AS9102 FAI.
 
Top Bottom