Calibration/Verification Records - IATF 16949 section 7.1.5.2.1 f)

bkirch

Involved In Discussions
#1
There are a list of requirements for IATF 16949 section 7.1.5.2.1(calibration/records). One of these requirements is "The organization shall ensure that calibration/verification activities and records shall include the following details: f) statements of conformity to specification after calibration/verification."

Could someone interpret this requirement? When it says conformity specification is it referring to the gauge specifications or the dimensional specification?
 

qusys

Quite Involved in Discussions
#2
Re: Calibration/Verification Records - IATF 16949 section 7.1.5.2.1 (f

There are a list of requirements for IATF 16949 section 7.1.5.2.1(calibration/records). One of these requirements is "The organization shall ensure that calibration/verification activities and records shall include the following details: f) statements of conformity to specification after calibration/verification."

Could someone interpret this requirement? When it says conformity specification is it referring to the gauge specifications or the dimensional specification?
To me gauge specifications, intended as suitable for the use.
 

Sebastian

Involved - Posts
#3
I saw calibration certificate stating these were measuring points, these were results achieved. End.
But basic question was "Conform or not conform to specification?"
Can we use it, or not based on results which were achieved during calibration?

Calibration record must include information clearly answering this question.
 

Joe.cmspin

Starting to get Involved
#5
:bigwave:
Hi All, I'm new to this position and am being thrown into the IATF transition and at the same time trying to learn the ins and outs of Gauge Calibration / Verification.
In regards to Calibration and Verification, and in particular to Surface Roughness, what are your Policies/Procedures for verifying and scheduling? How often do you replace your Standards? What tolerances do you accept? +/- .5Ra? +/-.05Ra?
:thanx:
Joe

p.s. specifically ambigous policies for IATF would be much appreciated.:cool:
 
#6
I am in the same situation as Joe.cmspin.

My finding was as per the below.
Is there assistance in how to close the finding with the auditor please??

"1) Acceptance criteria for permissible errors not evidenced for this equipment
2) Statements of conformity not evidenced for results of calibration"

:confused:
 

Joe.cmspin

Starting to get Involved
#7
We have not been specifically called out on this, but out standards refer back to "Customer Specific Requirements", and our scheduled gauge verification, both daily for CMM's and routine for others as scheduled in the software (GageTrak) that we use.

I hope that this helps.

Joe
:cfingers:
 
Top