Class I Reusable Surgical Instruments - CE Mark with the Notified Body number

Chrisx

Involved In Discussions
#1
The latest draft of the MDR has the aspects of reuse of reusable surgical instruments subject to conformity assessment by the notified bodies. I think this means that the devices would have to bear the CE with the notified body number. Do we think this will apply to product already placed on the market? If not, I have a lot of laser marking to do, ugh. For sure it will be a discussion point with our notified body, but its too early for them to have reached a decision.

ChrisX
 
Elsmar Forum Sponsor

Ronen E

Problem Solver
Staff member
Moderator
#2
The latest draft of the MDR has the aspects of reuse of reusable surgical instruments subject to conformity assessment by the notified bodies. I think this means that the devices would have to bear the CE with the notified body number. Do we think this will apply to product already placed on the market? If not, I have a lot of laser marking to do, ugh. For sure it will be a discussion point with our notified body, but its too early for them to have reached a decision.

ChrisX
Considering the general EU approach to grandfathering, I think that after any applicable transition periods, everything in the MDR will apply to product models already on the market, unless a specific exemption is spelled out.

If you were referring to device units already on the market, I think that they will continue to be able to be used without a change, however for being resold (= "made available on the market") they will have to be compliant.
 

Chrisx

Involved In Discussions
#3
Yes, I think this will be the interpretation as well. For the orthopedic industry, remarking all reusable instruments with the notified body number is a big task. I think many won't do it willingly.
 

RobertvanBoxtel

Involved In Discussions
#4
I do not see that following Annex VIII for reusables will result in a CE mark with NB number. Can you show your reasoning?

And: the CE mark is only a small issue, because:

Annex V:
4.10 Devices that are reusable shall bear a UDI Carrier on the device itself. The UDI Carrier of reusable devices that require cleaning, disinfection, sterilisation or refurbishing between patient uses shall be permanent and readable after each process performed to make the device ready for the next use for the intended lifetime of the device. The requirement of this
section shall not apply to any device that meets any of the following criteria:
(a) Any type of direct marking would interfere with the safety or performance of the device;
(b) The device cannot be directly marked because it is not technologically feasible.

This might be more challenging....
 

Chrisx

Involved In Discussions
#5
I'm not sure if the new MDR requires the number. Article 18 states:

"Where applicable, the CE marking shall be followed by the identification number of the notified body responsible for the conformity assessment procedures set out in Article 42. "

I think under the current MDD 93/42/EEC, class I sterile and class I measuring required the notified body number, but I might be wrong.

You are correct that the direct marking of the UDI poses another issue. I'm hoping they will not require it for consigned inventory, just like FDA has indicated in a newsletter to AdvaMed.
 

pkost

Trusted Information Resource
#6
I'm not sure if the new MDR requires the number. Article 18 states:

"Where applicable, the CE marking shall be followed by the identification number of the notified body responsible for the conformity assessment procedures set out in Article 42. "

I think under the current MDD 93/42/EEC, class I sterile and class I measuring required the notified body number, but I might be wrong.

You are correct that the direct marking of the UDI poses another issue. I'm hoping they will not require it for consigned inventory, just like FDA has indicated in a newsletter to AdvaMed.
It is article 42(5) (Conformity assessment procedures) that requires this and has appeared as a result of th trilogue discussions:

Manufacturers of devices classified as class I, other than custom-made or investigational devices, shall declare the conformity of their products by issuing the EU declaration of conformity referred to in Article 17 after drawing up the technical documentation set out in Annex II. If the devices are placed on the market in sterile condition, are reusable surgical instruments or have a measuring function, the manufacturer shall apply the procedures set out in Annex VIII, Chapter I (Quality Management System) and Chapter III (Administrative provisions), or in Part A of Annex X. However, the involvement of the notified body shall be limited:
(a) in the case of devices placed on the market in sterile condition, to the aspects concerned with establishing, securing and maintaining sterile conditions,
(b) in the case of devices with a measuring function, to the aspects concerned with the conformity of the devices with the metrological requirements;
(c) in the case of reusable surgical instruments, to the aspects related to the reuse of the device, in particular cleaning, disinfection, sterilization, maintenance and functional testing and the related instructions for use.
 

RobertvanBoxtel

Involved In Discussions
#7
Yes, I follow your line of thought and saw that in Article 42. But, it does not say that for the reusable situation (c), the NB number shall be added to the CE mark. Maybe the final text will be more conclusive on that.
 

nozzle

Starting to get Involved
#8
Hi,
If I'm reading the final text of the MDR correctly then reusable class 1 surgical instruments will have the cleaning, disinfection etc.. processes come under the scrutiny of the notified body and will need to apply the notified body number, in accordance with Article 52, 7c.

Have I understood this correctly?
TIA
 

Marcelo

Inactive Registered Visitor
#9
Hi,
If I'm reading the final text of the MDR correctly then reusable class 1 surgical instruments will have the cleaning, disinfection etc.. processes come under the scrutiny of the notified body and will need to apply the notified body number, in accordance with Article 52, 7c.

Have I understood this correctly?
TIA
Yes. Anytime a NB is involved in the conformity assessment procedure (classes IIa, IIb, III and the sterilization/measurement/reusable surgical instruments of class I), their number needs to be part of the label.
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
Z MDR Class Ir deadline (Reusable surgical instruments) EU Medical Device Regulations 27
S How is the service life for class I reusable medical devices described in MDR? EU Medical Device Regulations 7
S How is the service life described for class I reusable medical devices in MDR? Elsmar Xenforo Forum Software Instructions and Help 1
MDD_QNA Production vs Repair of Reusable Medical Devices (Class IIa) EU Medical Device Regulations 6
M Component Lot Number Traceability - Class I reusable and "resposable" Medical Devices ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Device Quality Management Systems 10
S Class I Device - Reusable Instruments labeling requirements Imported Legacy Blogs 2
M Labeling Requirements for Reusable Class II Medical Device in the EU EU Medical Device Regulations 4
L Sterilization validation for reusable medical device class II Other Medical Device Related Standards 9
S IVD risk class II devices for Brazil and MDSAP Other Medical Device Regulations World-Wide 0
P Anyone have an Idea on UAE Medical device registeration- Class B with FDA only Other Medical Device Regulations World-Wide 0
F Mobile app regulations - Class II medical device 21 CFR Part 820 - US FDA Quality System Regulations (QSR) 1
S Medical watch Class II (AP Type CF) with USB connection IEC 60601 - Medical Electrical Equipment Safety Standards Series 2
L Radiology software Class I exemption Medical Device and FDA Regulations and Standards News 3
K CE Marking for Class I Medical Device? CE Marking (Conformité Européene) / CB Scheme 7
A Class I (exempt) testing requirements Other Medical Device Related Standards 0
Z Class I marketing regulation and supply chain Other Medical Device Regulations World-Wide 0
S We are looking for EU authorised Representative for both Class I and Class IIb devices EU Medical Device Regulations 7
R Class 1 Convenience kits for home teeth impression, NOT smile direct or other for alignment purposes Canada Medical Device Regulations 0
J Confusing on Harmonic Emissions/Voltage Fluctuations/Flicker test for CISPR 11 Class A Equipment IEC 60601 - Medical Electrical Equipment Safety Standards Series 2
J Intervertebral body fusion cage, MDR Class II or Class III? EU Medical Device Regulations 4
T Do I need a qualified compiler for class B software? IEC 62304 - Medical Device Software Life Cycle Processes 3
R Nanomaterials used as coating on class I MD - rule 19 EU Medical Device Regulations 4
D Amendment Class II - Please confirm if the submission is by email (Canada) - Help Canada Medical Device Regulations 0
D Class IIB Medical Device Accessories - OTS Tablets Other Medical Device Regulations World-Wide 1
K Doubt on insulation class of a device IEC 60601 - Medical Electrical Equipment Safety Standards Series 3
D Where to find Guidance Class II Amendment Canada Medical Device Regulations 1
A First CE-mark class III implantable device under MDD EU Medical Device Regulations 8
P ISO Class 8 particle count (annual certification vs monitoring) ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Device Quality Management Systems 4
I IVD - 98/79EC - class IIa - Annex to the EC from the NB states the CM as one of the facilities? CE Marking (Conformité Européene) / CB Scheme 2
D Adding a Class I to a sample box Canada Medical Device Regulations 5
T Class A PRTD beyond 300°C General Measurement Device and Calibration Topics 0
F How to register class I device to all European Competent Autorities(CA) when we are European manufacturer EU Medical Device Regulations 4
K Sterile barrier system symbols - Label redlines for a Class III device (Kit Box) EU Medical Device Regulations 0
D Class 3 Device - Change of supplier of material Canada Medical Device Regulations 6
A FDA Class Classification for a cabinet 21 CFR Part 820 - US FDA Quality System Regulations (QSR) 1
W Protective earth for Class I ME equipment IEC 60601 - Medical Electrical Equipment Safety Standards Series 3
K Class III Kit Box - Are translations mandatory under EU MDR? EU Medical Device Regulations 5
Edward Reesor FDA DM and /or Class I Life Saving US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) 0
A Interpretation of GMP Requirements for class 1 medical device manufacturer (device GMP exempt, only General controls applicable) 21 CFR Part 820 - US FDA Quality System Regulations (QSR) 4
F UDI - Unit of Use and Class I, single-use devices EU Medical Device Regulations 4
H MDD Article 12 Labeling for Class IIa Medical Device - Please Advise EU Medical Device Regulations 3
A AQL - How to count samples with defects for each defect class AQL - Acceptable Quality Level 17
R IVDR CE Mark for Class A products - Declaration of Conformity CE Marking (Conformité Européene) / CB Scheme 2
A Medical Device Vigilance decision tree for Japan for class 2 devices. Japan Medical Device Regulations 1
K Contamination Control - Class Is medical devices (Clause 6.4.2 ISO 13485:2016 (E)) ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Device Quality Management Systems 12
W Seeking Guidance Verification Test Strategy for Class B Medical Devices IEC 62304 - Medical Device Software Life Cycle Processes 1
S Shipment of a CE Approved Class III Device to the EU Member States Other US Medical Device Regulations 1
S Technical File for Surgical Mask in Class 1 MDD Elsmar Cove Forum ToS and Forum Policies 1
Edward Reesor EU Authorized Representative for a Class I Medical Device CE Marking (Conformité Européene) / CB Scheme 11
S Class I MDR Article 10 – QMS EU Medical Device Regulations 1

Similar threads

Top Bottom