Complying with AS9100 D Section 8.4.3 m. Ensuring that persons are Aware of...

dsanabria

Quite Involved in Discussions
#21
How does this work when you buy from e-commerce? While some larger sites like mouser you will have a customer service representative assigned to your account you can contact, what happens when there really isn't one. For example, if we order DirectTV parts, the OEMs aren't DirectTV, and aren't AS9100. DirectTV qualifies them as an OEM, and directs you to use their website. If the requirement is to procure and install a DirectTV receive, how do we meet our customers requirements and stay out of quality jail?
Note: you duties stops once you flow down the requirements...

What I mean is that in aerospace - there are no verbal contract. You let them know of the customer and regulatory requirements in order to cover your assets.

Can you provide a clear example in which this can not be done?

Not sure an aerospace customer wants Direct TV from you.
 
#22
Note: you duties stops once you flow down the requirements...

What I mean is that in aerospace - there are no verbal contract. You let them know of the customer and regulatory requirements in order to cover your assets.

Can you provide a clear example in which this can not be done?

Not sure an aerospace customer wants Direct TV from you.
We've had contracts which require us to maintain an AS9100 cert and deliver products such as this into larger systems. We have statements in our contracts stating we are delivering a COTS product, but we are struggling rectifying that into our quality system. Declaring the entire project out of our AS9100 scope isn't an option.
 

dsanabria

Quite Involved in Discussions
#23
We've had contracts which require us to maintain an AS9100 cert and deliver products such as this into larger systems. We have statements in our contracts stating we are delivering a COTS product, but we are struggling rectifying that into our quality system. Declaring the entire project out of our AS9100 scope isn't an option.
The answer is interesting go to FAQ under 8.4.3

follow the link... and read clause 4.3

https://www.sae.org/iaqg/projects/9100-2016_clarification_table.pdf

4.3 - "
The organization shall apply all the requirements of this International Standard if they are applicable within the determined scope of its quality management system.

Hope this helps!
 

Top Bottom