Do we have to determine Educational level for all Staff as pr 7.2 b clause?

samer

Involved - Posts
#1
Hi All,
I had debate in the last certification audit with Auditor with respect to clause 7.2 b and how to interpret the clause 7.2 b
ensure that these persons are competent with respect to education, training or experience .
the Auditor requested to mention educational degree or Level in all Job descriptions and if even no education is required you have to mention so , My opinion is that you will mention education where required as the standard used the word "or" ,"with respect to education, training or experience"
 

Jen Kirley

Quality and Auditing Expert
Staff member
Admin
#3
The auditor is mistaken.

The standard invites us to include consideration of one or a combination of skills building. The critical word, as you said, is "or." Additionally, job descriptions are not required though without them you would need to somehow demonstrate your having determined competency criteria so you can show you have determined competency in your employees. A diploma very often is not enough for this.

Sometimes the best person for a position does not possess an education credential. Employers have, for too long, reduced their potential for finding the right person for the job by insisting on X, Y or Z. The standard acknowledges that.
 

Stijloor

Staff member
Super Moderator
#4
Sometimes the best person for a position does not possess an education credential. Employers have, for too long, reduced their potential for finding the right person for the job by insisting on X, Y or Z. The standard acknowledges that.
You are so right Jen! Some of the best engineers and machinists that I’ve met had no formal education at all. They are extremely competent and perform better than degreed people including the ones with alphabet soup behind their names. ;)
 

Top Bottom