Does nonconforming product include reagents/disposables?

Mandy

Involved In Discussions
Does the nonconforming product mentioned in Section 8.3 of ISO 13485 relate to reagents and disposables, or only to the company's manufactured product?
Thanks
 

Sidney Vianna

Post Responsibly
Leader
Admin
In part, it does. But they are more appropriately handled in 7.4.3 of ISO 13485:2016.

Personally, I think the new definition of "product" in ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 9000:2015 is a botched definition. Previous one was much better.
 
Top Bottom