SBS - The best value in QMS software

EU MDR - Applicability Article 22 Systems and Procedure Packs

#1
Hi,

I am reviewing the applicability of systems and procedure packs (Article 22) and have a few questions that I would like to get your thoughts on:

Systems - If multiple devices are used together for a therapy, but are not packaged together, are not labelled together, are not produced together, are not shipped together (or from the same location) and each is CE marked….. given they are already CE marked devices that may (or may not) be used together do we need to produce a statements per Art. 22?

Drug device co-packaged products - If a product is CE marked and co-packaged with a medicinal product and then placed on the market with the purpose of being used for a specific medical purpose (where the device is non-integral and the mode of action is ancillary to that of the drug), would it, per Article 22, be considered a procedure pack?

Thanks
 
Elsmar Forum Sponsor
#2
With regard to the first scenario - this would not qualify as a system or procedure pack. Most devices will require other devices in other to function correctly within a clinical procedure, however there are relatively few procedure packs in the EU regulatory system. They are the exception, not the norm.
You say that the devices are not combined together physically as one product i.e. packaged and supplied to the customer together. To classify as a procedure pack, you should be supplying the devices together to one customer and assigning a medical use to the pack e.g. a hip repair pack, or a knee replacement set, i.e. generally procedure packs are designed as a supply chain solution to reduce packaging and streamline inventory control for hospitals. It is not the intention that companies should retrospectively assign a procedure pack status to their devices if they are supplying them all separately for use in the same clinical procedure or therapy. But if it was deemed to make sense to package all these devices into one 'set' and assign a new product code and medical purpose to this 'set', then it would qualify as a procedure pack.

With regard to the second scenario - according to article 22, a procedure pack can consist of CE marked device combined with other products as long as the other products are in conformity with legislation that applies to those products only where they are used within a medical procedure or their presence in the system or procedure pack is otherwise justified.
Therefore it sounds like scenario two is a procedure pack as the CE marked device and the medicinal product are being packaged together and placed on the market for a specific medical purpose. This certainly fulfills the Article 22 definition of a procedure pack.
 
#3
Thanks for the reply.

With regards to the first scenario I agree that it would not be considered a procedure pack, however, can it be qualified as a system. Article 2(11) defines a system as a combination of products, either packaged together or not, which is intended to be interconnected or combined to achieve a specific medical purpose. Since the devices are are used for a specific therapy and are to be combined would this be considered a system? or since a natural or legal person isn't combining the system and placing on the market in accordance to art. 22(1) they are exuded from scope and the manufacturer of the device and would need to ensure that compatibility of their device per GSPR 14.1 (if intended to be used with another device without combining the other devices and placing on the market as a system)? I hope my question is clear!

Second scenario I agree with you statement.
 
#4
I see the distinction you are making between the system and procedure pack, but it doesn't change the scenario.
In the MDR, Annex I, it is envisaged that devices will need to connect with other devices and as you mention, these requirements are covered in GSPR 14.1.
The Article 22 route is a regulatory route to enable more flexible supply chain solutions. In reality, it allows natural or legal persons who do not own the CE mark of the individual devices to supply them together as one sales unit and do a relatively simple assessment as to the mutual compatibility of the combined devices, normally through a review of the intended use of the individual devices.
This does not negate the need for the Legal Manufacturers to have done their due diligence and validated the inter-connect ability of their device.
In short, unless you want to explicitly market your devices as a System, with one product code assigned to the System, then there is no need to apply the Article 22 System requirements to two individual CE marked devices which may or may not be used together for a specific medical purpose.
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
A MDR Article 22 applicability - Legal manufacturer EU Medical Device Regulations 6
K Applicability of Cybersecurity EU MDR 2017/745 Annex 1 23.4(ab), 14.2(d) CE Marking (Conformité Européene) / CB Scheme 3
K Applicability of eIFU as per EU MDR 2017/745 Annex 1 23.1 CE Marking (Conformité Européene) / CB Scheme 0
R Applicability of new non-harmonized standards (MDD/MDR) EU Medical Device Regulations 12
S PSUR - MDR First Submission Requirement? EU Medical Device Regulations 1
R EU-MDR Article 9-common specifications. Other ISO and International Standards and European Regulations 1
JoCam Certified QMS for MDR - Class I medical device manufacturers EU Medical Device Regulations 4
JoCam MDR Gap Analysis - Consultant fees EU Medical Device Regulations 7
N Is there a need for clinical test of Class IIa products (for MDR)? EU Medical Device Regulations 2
M Examples of Combination Products - MDR Article 1 (8) and MDR Article 1(9) Medical Device and FDA Regulations and Standards News 3
P EU MDR Translation of Product Name EU Medical Device Regulations 0
N Is this a single integral drug device combination product EU MDR CE Marking (Conformité Européene) / CB Scheme 1
R Components to a finished medical device, MDR requirements Other US Medical Device Regulations 1
K Quality Agreement MDR - The manufacturer is outside of EU Other Medical Device Related Standards 3
M MDR - eIFU - When you can supply an electronic IFU instead of a paper IFU EU Medical Device Regulations 5
M MDR harmonized standards EU Medical Device Regulations 2
cscalise RAPS/Med Dev EU MDR Guidebook - Reviews or Opinions? EU Medical Device Regulations 0
V New Product Model CE Mark Certification under MDR EU Medical Device Regulations 0
E MDR PRRC "jointly responsible" EU Medical Device Regulations 1
J Strategy for MDR Regulatory Compliance Procedure ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Device Quality Management Systems 4
S EU MDR Annex I Chapter III 23.4 z EU Medical Device Regulations 2
R MDR & depth of review by NB's EU Medical Device Regulations 8
U EU-MDR: complicated supply chain EU Medical Device Regulations 3
C EU MDR - Annex II 6.1 Pre-clinical and clinical data EU Medical Device Regulations 4
A IVD in MDR procedure pack EU Medical Device Regulations 2
Ed Panek IFU Contact Requirements - FDA and MDD/MDR US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) 1
S Are EC type examinations still being conducted under MDR? EU Medical Device Regulations 5
U MDD Article 12/ MDr Article 22 interpretation EU Medical Device Regulations 2
E MDR internal audit Medical Device and FDA Regulations and Standards News 0
R The term "Benefit Risk Ratio" in EU MDR, do I need to present benefit risk analysis as a RATIO Risk Management Principles and Generic Guidelines 4
R MDR, Annex I, 23.1 Interpretation - IFU on the website EU Medical Device Regulations 5
K Two FDA questions regarding UDI (and potentially 803.52 MDR) Other US Medical Device Regulations 0
S EU MDR CAPA - GAP Assessment on CAPA SOPs EU Medical Device Regulations 1
M MDR Article 22 Interpretation EU Medical Device Regulations 3
A User interface Language Requirements - EU MDR EU Medical Device Regulations 1
L EU MDR Article 86 PSUR EU Medical Device Regulations 1
S How is the service life for class I reusable medical devices described in MDR? EU Medical Device Regulations 7
S How is the service life described for class I reusable medical devices in MDR? Elsmar Xenforo Forum Software Instructions and Help 1
P MDR/IVDR Annex III - Technical documentation on PMS EU Medical Device Regulations 1
E Our company is planning to file MDD not MDR next month. Do we require to show chemical characterization report ? CE Marking (Conformité Européene) / CB Scheme 1
S Classification of a product according to MDR EU Medical Device Regulations 3
L Classification under MDR EU Medical Device Regulations 1
I Interpretation of the MDR GSPR 23.4 (u) EU Medical Device Regulations 2
S Converting SOP MDD to MDR Noob ISO 13485:2016 - Medical Device Quality Management Systems 4
K Biological indicator system classification under MDR EU Medical Device Regulations 2
L 'Distributor' definition & MDR/MSR relationship EU Medical Device Regulations 3
A What does this line from MDCG 2020-3 (MDR art. 120 substantial change) mean to you? EU Medical Device Regulations 4
D ISO 14971:2019 vs MDR Annex 1, Requirement #4 - "Manufacturers shall inform users of any residual risks" ISO 14971 - Medical Device Risk Management 5
G MDR translation requirements EU Medical Device Regulations 3
rob73 UK Medical Device Regulations Forum - UK MDR Elsmar Cove Forum Suggestions, Complaints, Problems and Bug Reports 3

Similar threads

Top Bottom