IATF 16949 Cl. 8.2.3.1.1 - Review of the Requirements for Products and Services

B

BenNeedsHelp

Wading my way through 16949 and trying to work out what we should do with it when I read 8.2.3.1.1 - Review of the requirements for products and services - supplemental

If I read this correctly what it says is that to apply IATF 16949 scope to a Customer they will have to formally waive the requirements of ISO9001 8.2.3.1 for a "contract review" and that we have to document this waiver.
i.e. All automotive customers are required to waive the requirements for a contract review or I guess they could waive the requirements of IATF 16949 and work to ISO 9001 instead. :notme:

Although it would be fun to send all our Automotive Customers the option to either waive contract review or IATF 16949 (and this could save us quite a bit of work......) I believe the risk assessment requirements elsewhere may be in conflict. :bonk:

Pretty sure it is meant to mean a formal waiver is required to apply the note allowing review of catalogs, etc but this is not what it seems to actually say having read it several times. If I am right I guess there may be an "official interpretation" coming???

Would welcome others points of view.

Ben
(A long time lurker on the forum)
 

howste

Thaumaturge
Trusted Information Resource
Hi BenNeedsHelp, and welcome to The Cove Forums! :bigwave:

Can you please post the text of the standard that your question is about? It would help us to understand your question.
 
M

Mrs Tucker

IATF 16949 8.2.3.1.1
The organization SHALL retain documented evidence of a customer-authorized waiver for the requirements stated in ISO 9001, Section 8.2.3.1, for a formal review.
 

Sheila W

Registered
I'm in a heated discussion right now with my Sales group. Can someone clarify when are we to review the ability to meet requirements (8.2.3.1 a-e)? Is this to be done before the quote is sent to the customer, or is it ok to do feasibility after we have won the quote?
 

WCHorn

Rubber, Too Glamorous?
Trusted Information Resource
A feasibility assessment must be done during the quotation phase. It's simply too late if it is performed after the order is received. I think 8.2.3.1.1 states that IF the customer grants a waiver of any of the ISO requirements in 8.2.3.1 a-e, then you must have documented evidence of that waiver.
 

Golfman25

Trusted Information Resource
Good luck with that. You'll never quote another project. Most people I know do a quick review at quote, but the in depth review is done as part of the ordering process. Too many things change.
 

Sheila W

Registered
If the deeper review isn't done before quote how do you know for sure you will be able to meet requirements for delivery (PPAP, purchased product lead time, etc.)? How and when would you be addressing any statutory and regulatory requirements?
 
Last edited:

Golfman25

Trusted Information Resource
If the deeper review isn't done before quote how do you know for sure you will be able to meet requirements for delivery (PPAP, purchased product lead time, etc.)? How and when would you be addressing any statutory and regulatory requirements?

I suppose a lot will depend on what you make. As a component supplier we can tell pretty quick whether it will fit our capabilities, is; size, volumes, materials, etc. We'll call out any exceptions to the print and require a complete design review before accepting an order. In our business, If you do it all prior to quoting you'll spend a lot of wasted time on jobs that never come to fruition.
 

Sheila W

Registered
We are a component supplier as well and we do assess RFQs for capability, size, etc. as well before the quote is submitted. The one big difference is that we do not require a complete design review before accepting orders. I'm thinking this might be an option that we may want to look into further.
 
Top Bottom