IATF 16949 Cl. 8.3 - Design and Development Exclusion Question

#1
If my organization is currently excluded from section 7.3 Product Design under TS, wouldn't we be excluded from 8.3 Design and Development in IATF? Our auditor is currently doing our document review audit and is saying we cannot exclude 8.3.

We do not design any of the products we manufacture, only the stamping dies.

Any input would be helpful! Thanks
 

Stijloor

Staff member
Super Moderator
#2
If my organization is currently excluded from section 7.3 Product Design under TS, wouldn't we be excluded from 8.3 Design and Development in IATF? Our auditor is currently doing our document review audit and is saying we cannot exclude 8.3.

We do not design any of the products we manufacture, only the stamping dies.

Any input would be helpful! Thanks
You cannot exclude 8.3 in its entirety.
You are still responsible for design of manufacturing processes.
Only design of product can be excluded.

Be clear on this one!
 

Top Bottom