IATF 16949 clause 8.3.4.3 Prototype programme

Blaest

Involved In Discussions
#1
Question:

What exactly is meant by 'performance-testing'?

Clause 8.3 is related to APQP, and this specific clause is about prototype - so would it be correct to conclude that in this clause 'performance-testing' only relates to planning of prototype?

Would 'performance-testing' relate to the performance of the process or the proporties of the product or some kind of functionality performance?

Would 'performance-testing' be specified by the customer or how would you know when what/when to monitor?

Any inputs appreciated.
 

Top Bottom