Identifying AS9100 for a Legacy Product

B

Bob S

Each shop traveler has AS9100 printed on it, signifying the product is to meet the ASA9100 standard.
Some products we build were developed before the AS9100 certification.

Can an auditor find issue with this? Today product is being processed within the AS9100 standard but some clauses are knowingly not performed on legacy product.
Should AS9100 be on the traveler at all ?
 

Sidney Vianna

Post Responsibly
Leader
Admin
Re: Identifying AS9100 for legacy product

AS9100 is not a product specification. So, products can't comply with it.

In principle if you exclude the legacy products from some QMS processes, compliant to AS9100, you should have your scope of certification worded in a certain way which clearly communicates the fact.

If your scope of certification does not have text to that effect, it would be misleading.

What QMS requirements the legacy products don't comply with?
 
B

Bob S

Implementing AS9100 for legacy product

We build product that was was being manufactured prior to our AS9100 certification.
How can we implement AS9100 for legacy product?
Can we place an AS9100 stamp on the shop travelers for these products as
product manufacturing is compliant with AS9100 standard ?
Do we need AS9100 stamped on shop travelers?
 
B

Bob S

Re: Identifying AS9100 for legacy product

Thank you for the quick response. I misspoke when I stated AS9100 as a product specification.
The legacy products do not fully comply with section 7.3. There may not be any documentation on the design and development, validation and verification. We do have final documentation in the form of drawings and any changes are documented according to our QMS and the AS9100 standard.
 

Mikishots

Trusted Information Resource
Re: Implementing AS9100 for legacy product

We build product that was was being manufactured prior to our AS9100 certification.
How can we implement AS9100 for legacy product?
Can we place an AS9100 stamp on the shop travelers for these products as
product manufacturing is compliant with AS9100 standard ?
Do we need AS9100 stamped on shop travelers?

You wouldn't implement AS9100 for legacy product because it doesn't apply to product, legacy or otherwise. AS9100 is a QMS standard, and your certification to that standard means you are compliant with the requirements set out in it.

I would see no benefit in having an AS9100 stamp on a traveler, as it really has no bearing on that traveler.
 

Sidney Vianna

Post Responsibly
Leader
Admin
Re: Identifying AS9100 for legacy product

Thank you for the quick response. I misspoke when I stated AS9100 as a product specification.
The legacy products do not fully comply with section 7.3. There may not be any documentation on the design and development, validation and verification. We do have final documentation in the form of drawings and any changes are documented according to our QMS and the AS9100 standard.
If the only difference for the legacy products relate to the original product design, then, during the production processes on the floor, there should be no difference between legacy and non legacy products, isn't it? So, stamping the shop traveller is redundant as far as I can see.

As for the auditor having "a problem" with it or not, I still think the concern should be centered on the actual wording of the scope of certification.
 

Big Jim

Admin
I have seen situations where companies adhere to the requirements of AS9100 when required by customers, and ISO 9001 for everything else. Their scope documentation clearly shows this.

One of them, a machine shop, only does AS9100 work in 2 out of 10 production cells. They use a different colored traveler to ensure that those jobs don't end up going into another cell.

Unless your company is trying to do something like this, I can't see a reason for stamping AS9100 on the traveler.

For the record, I'm not saying I endorse such a program, only that I have seen it.
 

howste

Thaumaturge
Trusted Information Resource
Re: Identifying AS9100 for legacy product

Thank you for the quick response. I misspoke when I stated AS9100 as a product specification.
The legacy products do not fully comply with section 7.3. There may not be any documentation on the design and development, validation and verification. We do have final documentation in the form of drawings and any changes are documented according to our QMS and the AS9100 standard.

What happened before your company was certified is in the past. Just because a product wasn't designed per the requirements of AS9100 doesn't mean you can't manufacture it in an AS9100-compliant way.

I wouldn't worry about it. If the auditor asks for design evidence for a part that was designed before AS9100 was implemented, just tell them that it pre-dates your certification and they should leave it alone.
 
J

joburum

Re: Identifying AS9100 for legacy product

We stamp our travelers Aerospace but don't stamp AS9100 on them. No real need to.
 
A

A6Intruder

I was the QA Manager for a company that manufactured a variety of products; some customers were very price conscious ( a very competitive consumer market), others not so much. My ISO 9001 cert clearly stated 'per customer requirements,' most of the QMS processes had the same caveat, and we used a variety of visual signals for travelers, materials, etc. Required a bit of education to customer PQAs when the came calling, but never had an issue. I made sure our contracts folks had a statement in the relevant SOW/contract/etc about whether or not 9001 was required.
 
Top Bottom