Internal Audit Frequency - Remote Site (a Design Center)

R

robertjmiller0759

Can anyone point me to the rule that defines the frequency of internal audits of a remote site, specifically a 200-person Design Center for a Design Responsible world leader in electronics?


I say it should be at least once every 12 months (gut feel, I know I should have it in writing). One of our clients is saying another consultant advised every 36 months and that the registered company management make that call based on a ‘risk assessment’. If anyone has any concrete guidance on this, it would be much appreciated.


The client is not yet registered to IATF 16949 and hasn't selected a registrar. They are a very large global brand who is now getting some pressure to be registered to IATF 16949 (Been registered to ISO 9001 since 1987; however, while they ARE design responsible, they conveniently ‘excluded’ that from their ISO 9001 registration (!!) with the blessing of their registrar. Clearly this will not be acceptable in the new IATF registration. (Can I assume the registrar would audit the remote site above every 12 months?)


Thanks in advance for any advice.
 

Sidney Vianna

Post Responsibly
Leader
Admin
Re: Question on Internal Audit Frequency - Remote Site (Design Center)

The only customer specific requirement that I know of, on this subject is the one from Volkswagen which requires "self audits" on a yearly interval.

Short of that, internal audits of remote support sites should always use status, importance, past performance, risk, etc... as inputs into the frequency determination. As the CB will assess the remote site on an annual basis, it would behoove the organization to do the same.
 
R

Roland Kelly

I agree with Sidney.

From IATF Rules 5th Edition

5.5 Supporting activities
Supporting functions on site or remote (e.g., product design, contract review, purchasing, warehouse, etc.) shall be audited as required to support a site but shall be included in the initial stage 2 audit, at least once more during the surveillance audit cycle and at the recertification audit. The only exception is that clients with product design responsibility shall have their design unction(s), on site or remote, audited at least once within each consecutive twelve (12) month period.

When planning the initial stage 2 audit, the remote supporting function shall be audited prior to the site.


Regards,
Roland Kelly
Omnex, Inc.
Menlo Park, CA +1 (650) 208 8803 Cell
 

AndyN

Moved On
Can anyone point me to the rule that defines the frequency of internal audits of a remote site, specifically a 200-person Design Center for a Design Responsible world leader in electronics?


I say it should be at least once every 12 months (gut feel, I know I should have it in writing). One of our clients is saying another consultant advised every 36 months and that the registered company management make that call based on a ‘risk assessment’. If anyone has any concrete guidance on this, it would be much appreciated.

There are no "rules" defining the frequency for INTERNAL audits. As has been mentioned, the internal audit program should be based (as IATF states) on importance and in consideration of changes and past audits. So, since the design process is critical in defining "quality" it's unlikely that once a year is going to be sufficient - even if a CB auditor buys into once a year. Take a look at your design process and ask yourself "does it perform to plan?". Do you have problems meeting schedules? Do products need changes after the design is released? Do you have test failures, or the testing delay the release of product? Are your designs "right first time", in basic terms? If not, do some audits to find out why!
 
Top Bottom