Is design and development clause 8.3 applicable for laboratory

sunrizenew

Involved In Discussions
Hello

we are a testing laboratory, we make testing for soil sample, our client send us the sample and we are doing the test as per the reference standard under our accreditation, then we issue the test report for the client

is clause 8.3 applicable to our business

because we have doubt and didn't know
 

John Broomfield

Leader
Super Moderator
Hello

we are a testing laboratory, we make testing for soil sample, our client send us the sample and we are doing the test as per the reference standard under our accreditation, then we issue the test report for the client

is clause 8.3 applicable to our business

because we have doubt and didn't know

Why not comply with ISO 17025 instead of making sure your lab management system conforms to ISO 9001?

ISO 9001 is however applicable to labs if your intent is to manage and improve your services.
 

Big Jim

Admin
Hello

we are a testing laboratory, we make testing for soil sample, our client send us the sample and we are doing the test as per the reference standard under our accreditation, then we issue the test report for the client

is clause 8.3 applicable to our business

because we have doubt and didn't know

I don't see how you are designing anything. What do you think you might be designing?
 
Top Bottom