ISO 9001:2015 - Design of Process vs. Design of Service

#1
Were are getting ready to transition to the ISO 9001:2015 standard. We are currently 2008 certified with an exclusion for design and development. We are serviced based and have shipping, receiving, storage, renovation, and demilitarization processes. I am having a hard time determining if we should consider cl 8.3 as non applicable. The services we provide have been around for many years, and we are limited on how we can perform them. Our higher headquarters (customer one and the same) detail how we are to perform our services through regulations, drawings, and other documents.

They dictate the following:
ERP software system used to track material, finance, etc.
Design criteria for building and certain machinery.
Storage criteria
Who we purchase from
Who we can use to transport our items.

We may change our process somewhat. Examples: Use two conveyors instead of one, speed up/slow down conveyors, use a forklift instead of a hand cart.

My questions are
1. What is the difference between designing a process and designing a service?

2. Given the information above does anyone think we design services? of is Design and Development still not applicable
 

Stijloor

Super Moderator
Staff member
Super Moderator
#2
Re: ISO 9001:2015 Design of Process vs Design of Service

My questions are:
1. What is the difference between designing a process and designing a service?
2. Given the information above does anyone think we design services? or is Design and Development still not applicable
ISO 9001:2015 considers products and services.

I have Clients that design and develop proprietary hardware, so 8.3 applies.

My own company designs and develops customized training services, so 8.3 applies.

I also have Clients that receive all product (hardware) specifications from their customer, they are not engaged is design and development at all, so 8.3 does not apply.

I have colleagues that present courses (service) that are already developed, i.e. materials, presentation guidelines, etc., so 8.3 does not apply to them.

Does this help?
 
#3
Re: ISO 9001:2015 Design of Process vs Design of Service

Thanks! This helps quite a bit. I think I am on the right path with still excluding design. I would like to see if anyone else has other comments.
 

Paul Simpson

Trusted Information Resource
Trusted
#4
Were are getting ready to transition to the ISO 9001:2015 standard. We are currently 2008 certified with an exclusion for design and development.
If your current CB has allowed exclusion under the 2008 edition then it is likely they will allow exclusion under the 2015 edition. IMHO the changes for exclusion / applicability are small from the last edition to the latest.
We are serviced based and have shipping, receiving, storage, renovation, and demilitarization processes. I am having a hard time determining if we should consider cl 8.3 as non applicable. The services we provide have been around for many years, and we are limited on how we can perform them. Our higher headquarters (customer one and the same) detail how we are to perform our services through regulations, drawings, and other documents.

They dictate the following:
ERP software system used to track material, finance, etc.
Design criteria for building and certain machinery.
Storage criteria
Who we purchase from
Who we can use to transport our items.
This sounds like you are working to established processes and are delivering 'standard' services so excluding design and development would be appropriate.

We may change our process somewhat. Examples: Use two conveyors instead of one, speed up/slow down conveyors, use a forklift instead of a hand cart.
These aren't significant process changes and are more covered under management of change (clause 6.3).

My questions are
1. What is the difference between designing a process and designing a service?

2. Given the information above does anyone think we design services? of is Design and Development still not applicable
Essentially designing a process and designing a service are the same. A process is internal and a service is delivered to the customer. The principles are the same and the good practice covered in the requirements of Clause 8.3 can help ensure that both are delivered effectively.

Control of design typically starts from a clean sheet of paper - for either internal processes or externally provided services.
 
#5
Hi! Covers :bigwave:our company was also ISO 9001:2008 certified except for clause 7.3 Design [FONT=&quot]because there is[/FONT][FONT=&quot] no design and development of products within the organization since it is executed at the [/FONT][FONT=&quot][/FONT][FONT=&quot]customer site as per their requirements.
And currently we are in transition to ISO 9001:2015
My question are;
1. Is Design and development still not applicable to our company in ISO 9001:2015?
2. Is Clause 8.3 Design and development of products and services are for R&D?

Please help.....[/FONT]
 

Top