ISO 9001 Clause 8.4

Sharxfin

Registered
We are currently woring towards getting our ISO 9001 & IATF 16949 Certification. We are stuck in section 8.4 because of some confusion with the standard and what our business does already. We have two production lines in one facility. One line will be ISO, the other will be IATF. Our mother company in Germany is our only supplier of raw materials for both production lines. Of course, we have service providers for maintenance and calibration.

How do we approach Clause 8.4 with our mother company being our raw material supplier?

Thank you!
 

Michael_M

Trusted Information Resource
From an ISO 9001 perspective since I don't know anything about IATF

Is raw material the only thing you purchase that goes into the end product (nuts, bolts, seals, outside processing etc.)? What 'procedure' do you follow to tell your supplier you need material? How to you verify this material when you get it in? Do you ever have to give special instructions when asking for the raw stock material and do you have to trace the material?
 

Sidney Vianna

Post Responsibly
Leader
Admin
How do we approach Clause 8.4 with our mother company being our raw material supplier?
You have to elaborate better. 8.4 has a number of different requirements. What specific requirements in 8.4 are you having a challenge with? The more information you provide, the better feedback people here can offer. What is/are the products involved? What are the raw materials provided?

Also, do not forget, for the 16949 standard, the operation in Germany will have to be audited by the CB as a remote location prior to your site being assessed.
 

John C. Abnet

Teacher, sensei, kennari
Leader
Super Moderator
We are currently woring towards getting our ISO 9001 & IATF 16949 Certification. We are stuck in section 8.4 because of some confusion with the standard and what our business does already. We have two production lines in one facility. One line will be ISO, the other will be IATF. Our mother company in Germany is our only supplier of raw materials for both production lines. Of course, we have service providers for maintenance and calibration.

How do we approach Clause 8.4 with our mother company being our raw material supplier?

Thank you!
In addition to the questions @Sidney Vianna raises, how will your certificate be structured? In other words, is it a corporate scheme wherein your 'mother' company holds the certification and your location falls under the auspices of that certification, or will your location hold its own certification autonomously ?
 

Golfman25

Trusted Information Resource
8.4 is just a fancy way to say "Purchasing." So treat it similar to any external vendor. You may use different documents, but at a min. you need to tell them what you need and when and verify what they sent you, etc.
 

Sidney Vianna

Post Responsibly
Leader
Admin
It is, obviously, much more than that. It involves suppliers approval, selection, monitoring and oversight. It also involves methods of verifying incoming product conformity to requirements.

In many scenarios where HQ is in charge of production plants, the satellite locations don’t order anything from HQ. All the production planning is done by HQ who ships the material on to the plants. So, there are no purchase orders or anything similar.

Another thing is not clear in the OP scenario is if all the production is done for the HQ. If that were the case, the raw material would be deemed customer supplied product.

There are a lot of known unknowns here. If the OP doesn’t provide additional details, the level of speculation will be too high for any meaningful assistance.
 

Golfman25

Trusted Information Resource
It is, obviously, much more than that. It involves suppliers approval, selection, monitoring and oversight. It also involves methods of verifying incoming product conformity to requirements.

In many scenarios where HQ is in charge of production plants, the satellite locations don’t order anything from HQ. All the production planning is done by HQ who ships the material on to the plants. So, there are no purchase orders or anything similar.

Another thing is not clear in the OP scenario is if all the production is done for the HQ. If that were the case, the raw material would be deemed customer supplied product.

There are a lot of known unknowns here. If the OP doesn’t provide additional details, the level of speculation will be too high for any meaningful assistance.
You seem to have a very narrow view of purchasing. All the things mentioned would be taken care of via the relationship between the two locations. For example, 8.4 doesn’t require a PO specially. It requires information specific enough that the supplier can supply the material needed. My guess in this case would be some type of requisition or integrated computer system with bill of materials/mrp signals.
 
Top Bottom