Light Emitting Devices

G

greensal

Hi,

I am trying to find any standards that are related to devices that emit light inside the patient's body and any sections related to temperature requirements. I found the IEC 601-2-18, Particular Requirements for Endoscopic Equipment, section 42.3 and it lists some of the requirements for temperatures.

Are you aware of any other standard that actually cover the temperature requirements inside the patient body?

Please let me know

Thank you
 

John Broomfield

Leader
Super Moderator
Hi,

I am trying to find any standards that are related to devices that emit light inside the patient's body and any sections related to temperature requirements. I found the IEC 601-2-18, Particular Requirements for Endoscopic Equipment, section 42.3 and it lists some of the requirements for temperatures.

Are you aware of any other standard that actually cover the temperature requirements inside the patient body?

Please let me know

Thank you

greensal,

This buyers guide may help:

https://dspace.lboro.ac.uk/dspace-j... Buyers' Guide Operating Theatre lighting.pdf

Plus these:

https://spiral.imperial.ac.uk:8443/bitstream/10044/1/23486/7/82140R.pdf
https://www.alsgbi.org/pdf/ALTS_presentations/LAPAROSCOPIC_SURGERY_APU_1.ppt

Best wishes,

John
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom