MDR Article 22: Systems and procedure packs

#1
Hi, please help me on the below confusion:
If a medical device manufacturer buys an OTS device (not intended as a medical device) and delivers to the user together with his other CE marked devices, will it be considered as "systems and procedure packs" category? Please note that there are no label changes done on the OTS. It is just for ease of customer, instead of themselves ordering directly from the OTS manufacturer we deliver as one complete set with our devices.
Meantime compatibility between the devices is verified and validated. Thanks.
 
Elsmar Forum Sponsor

Ronen E

Problem Solver
Staff member
Moderator
#2
If you package them together and provide under a single brand, it may be considered a procedure pack.
If you supply as two separate products, where you only distribute (buy and on-sell without any modification of packaging or labelling) the OTS product, it's probably not a procedure pack.
 
#3
Thanks @Ronen E , we certainly are not going to distribute them under our name. The original package and label will not be touched, but if we place them together with our device in a shipping package is that going to be a problem?
Also can you please clarify, procedure packs are applicable only for medical devices or any devices? Thanks
 

Ronen E

Problem Solver
Staff member
Moderator
#4
Procedure packs may include items that are not considered Medical Devices in their own right.
If what you refer to as "shipping package" reaches the end-user you are walking a fine line and may be seen as supplying a procedure pack. If it's merely a wholesale packaging that's unpacked before sale to the end-user it's more "on the safe side".
 
#5
@Ronen E so got confused a little bit, you mean to say even if i just put it in the shipping pack it would be considered as a procedure pack is it?
Also, for procedure packs do i need to take care of the UDI (apart from showing evidence for mutual compatibility) as MDR suggesting that we follow section 23 of Annex I? Thanks
 

med_cert

Involved In Discussions
#6
Besides our main medical device, we have many accessories and we also use already CE marked medical devices as accessories which are classified as medical device by their manufacturers.
We can sell each accessory seperately, however we sell accessories only to be connected to our devices. We have each accessory in unique case so here there is no question regarding UDI-DI. We don't change the original packaging for "external" accessories.
We have few cases which include different accessories in the same package (few accessoreis produced by us and CE marked devices).

1. Could we say our device model including all accessory has one Basic UDI-DI and is a "system" (or maybe a procedure pack???) . And then we include all UDI-DIs (device + all accessories) under this Basic UDI-DI with many UDI-DIs? How will we be able to include those packages (mentioned above) in the EUDAMED? UDI-DIs container package will only have "quantity per package" attribute, however we will have only quantity "1" but different UDI-DIs in this package...

2. Some of our accessories can also be used with different our devices. Based on "Guidance on UDI for systems and procedure packs" "A UDI-DI shall be associated with one and only one Basic UDI-DI."... What are possibilities to implement this?
 
#7
@med_cert thanks for your response. But my only concern is - we are not considering OTS as an accessories and we dont "sell" those products directly. We claim nothing on their labels. Just as an example, if i manufacture stand alone software which can be used in any tablets, but i wish to give my customer the tablet (in its original package) together with my software in a USB stick (sales package with labels containing all details)) all packed in a shipping carton box just for transport, what category should i consider this scenario? thanks.
 

med_cert

Involved In Discussions
#8
@med_cert thanks for your response. But my only concern is - we are not considering OTS as an accessories and we dont "sell" those products directly. We claim nothing on their labels. Just as an example, if i manufacture stand alone software which can be used in any tablets, but i wish to give my customer the tablet (in its original package) together with my software in a USB stick (sales package with labels containing all details)) all packed in a shipping carton box just for transport, what category should i consider this scenario? thanks.
Hi, I apologise, I abused your thread for my question which is not connected to your question however I believed it is a similar topic as the title of this thread. I am sorry, but I don't have an answer to your quesiton.
 

Ronen E

Problem Solver
Staff member
Moderator
#9
@Ronen E so got confused a little bit, you mean to say even if i just put it in the shipping pack it would be considered as a procedure pack is it?
Please read my answer carefully. There's nothing definite in it, I only highlighted some possible scenarios. It mostly boils down to how far the "shipping pack" goes - is it sold and delivered to the end-user unopened?
 

Ronen E

Problem Solver
Staff member
Moderator
#10
Besides our main medical device, we have many accessories and we also use already CE marked medical devices as accessories which are classified as medical device by their manufacturers.
We can sell each accessory seperately, however we sell accessories only to be connected to our devices. We have each accessory in unique case so here there is no question regarding UDI-DI. We don't change the original packaging for "external" accessories.
We have few cases which include different accessories in the same package (few accessoreis produced by us and CE marked devices).

1. Could we say our device model including all accessory has one Basic UDI-DI and is a "system" (or maybe a procedure pack???) . And then we include all UDI-DIs (device + all accessories) under this Basic UDI-DI with many UDI-DIs? How will we be able to include those packages (mentioned above) in the EUDAMED? UDI-DIs container package will only have "quantity per package" attribute, however we will have only quantity "1" but different UDI-DIs in this package...

2. Some of our accessories can also be used with different our devices. Based on "Guidance on UDI for systems and procedure packs" "A UDI-DI shall be associated with one and only one Basic UDI-DI."... What are possibilities to implement this?
Not a 5-minute question. Please send me a PM if you'd like me to get involved.
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
N EU MDR - Applicability Article 22 Systems and Procedure Packs CE Marking (Conformité Européene) / CB Scheme 4
M Example of statement for procedure pack MDR Article 22? Elsmar Cove Forum Suggestions, Complaints, Problems and Bug Reports 0
S Class I MDR Article 10 – QMS EU Medical Device Regulations 1
R Clinical evaluation without clinical data - MDR Article 61(10) EU Medical Device Regulations 3
A MDR Article 22 applicability - Legal manufacturer EU Medical Device Regulations 6
S Article 61 - MDR Clinical Investigation Requirement EU Medical Device Regulations 5
C Article 16 MDR - Medicine packaged together with Medical Device EU Medical Device Regulations 0
F MDR system/procedurepack (article 22) with device acc. to MDD and MDR CE Marking (Conformité Européene) / CB Scheme 2
N EUDAMED postponement and compliance with Article 120 (3) MDR for Legacy Devices EU Medical Device Regulations 8
T EU MDR Article 61- Clinical Evaluation EU Medical Device Regulations 2
M Informational EU – MDCG 2019-7 Guidance on Article 15 of the Medical Device Regulation (MDR) and in vitro Diagnostic Device Regulation (IVDR) regarding a “person re Medical Device and FDA Regulations and Standards News 6
F Interpretation of MDR 2017/745 Article 23 - CE Mark Requirements EU Medical Device Regulations 6
E MDR Article 117 / Impact to New Marketing Authorization Applications Other Medical Device Regulations World-Wide 1
C Access to Technical Documentation - MDR Chapter VI Article 61 EU Medical Device Regulations 4
T MDR article 22 - System of 2 CE products and validation / usability? EU Medical Device Regulations 10
T Clarification on MDR - Article 18(d) - Implant Card EU Medical Device Regulations 14
M Is MDR Article 61(5) Unrealistic? EU Medical Device Regulations 9
D Responsible for regulatory compliance (Article 15 of MDR 2017/745) Quality Manager and Management Related Issues 4
S EU MDR - Liability Clause per article 31 EU Medical Device Regulations 22
R Deceleration of conformity as per EU MDR (2017/745) CE Marking (Conformité Européene) / CB Scheme 2
K Class III Kit Box - Are translations mandatory under EU MDR? EU Medical Device Regulations 4
B Herbal ingredients MDR EU Medical Device Regulations 0
S MDR GSPR Clause 17 - Software Requirements EU Medical Device Regulations 2
N Which EN ISO 17664 version compliance to EU MDR? Elsmar Cove Forum Suggestions, Complaints, Problems and Bug Reports 3
D Hospital Decontamination and the MDR - Technical Files, UDI and PMS EU Medical Device Regulations 2
K Submission of MDR File - Partner Companies - Computed Tomography (CT) CE Marking (Conformité Européene) / CB Scheme 10
B How to classify a medical device based on MDR? EU Medical Device Regulations 3
A MDR GSPR Checklist wanted EU Medical Device Regulations 3
Rincewind MDR - GSPR - Annex I - Chapter II EU Medical Device Regulations 2
B EU MDR Perscription product guidance EU Medical Device Regulations 1
cscalise Suggestions for MDR Auditing tools EU Medical Device Regulations 1
H MDD CM, MDR manufacturer. 2020. Is it ok? EU Medical Device Regulations 1
M MDR, RED and LVD - Should our device comply with them? EU Medical Device Regulations 2
E UK MDR brexit out of sync with EU MDR deadline? Other Medical Device Regulations World-Wide 2
S MDR Delay - MDD design Change? (before new MDR DOA) EU Medical Device Regulations 8
dgrainger Medical Device News MDR postponed - link to Official Journal of the European Union (24-4-2020) EU Medical Device Regulations 2
K Supply Agreement Regarding MDR 2017/745 - Manufacturer-supplier cooperation Other Medical Device Related Standards 0
Ed Panek Medical Device News MDR Delayed 1 year (Posted 4/2020) EU Medical Device Regulations 9
dinaroxentool Former Class I device that is upscaled to IIa if the MDR is delayed EU Medical Device Regulations 2
B FDA-Medical Device Reporting (MDR )procedure compliant with 21CFR section 803 US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) 0
J PPE, the MDR and EU 2016/425 EU Medical Device Regulations 4
R An indication that the device is a medical device (MDR, Annex 23.2q) - applicable for accessories? EU Medical Device Regulations 5
dgrainger Informational Postponement of MDR - adopted by the Commission - April 2020 Medical Device and FDA Regulations and Standards News 3
R Applicability of new non-harmonized standards (MDD/MDR) EU Medical Device Regulations 8
F The EU Drafts Bill to Postpone MDR by a Year (3/2020) Medical Device and FDA Regulations and Standards News 2
T Commission proposal being drawn up for postponement for date of application of MDR (2017/745) EU Medical Device Regulations 7
M Estimating the benefit-risk ration under MDR EU Medical Device Regulations 1
F Will the EU postpone 2017/745 MDR Implementation - COVID-19 Impact Medical Device and FDA Regulations and Standards News 11
Ajit Basrur Physical Address on Product Labels (EU MDR perspective) EU Medical Device Regulations 2
B Notified Bodies for Software (MDR) EU Medical Device Regulations 1
Similar threads


















































Top Bottom