NC if word "development" stated in Policy?

#1
Hi guys

Could you give some advice on the next issue:

If a defined non applicability of 8.3 (design and development) , really dont apply 8.3

Can I include the word "development" in the quality policy to emphasize
that even if we dont do 8.3 , we "develop" the product, something like
to say that we are achieving great products applying efforts and knowledge.

Does this point deserve an NC? if yes, which clause is based on?

I´d like to hear your input.

Thanks
 
#2
re: NC if word "development " stated in Policy?

If you say you "develop" and then exclude development, you just cause confusion. I could definitely see an auditor question your exclusion based on your quality policy. I wouldn't risk it. Where does it get you? Who even looks at the quality policy after the first week anyway?
 
#3
re: NC if word "development" stated in Policy?

Every word or comment in your policy is auditable so if you say your going to do something and you have no evidence to support your claim then it could become a problem.
 

John C. Abnet

Teacher,Sensei,Kennari
#4
re: NC if word "development" stated in Policy?

Good day @qualprod
Let me first state that you have already received some good input/advice regarding your question. I would further suggest that you specify within your organization's required scope (clause 4.3) which clauses you are claiming not applicable (along with the required "...justification for any ...not applicable ..."). Keep in mind that regardless of whether or not your organization provides product design, clause 4.3.1 specifically indicates that "...manufacturing process design" is not to be excluded." This is all the more reason (as noted by @Golfman25) to consider avoiding confusion regarding possible exclusions within the Quality Policy.
Please allow me to also point out a potential concern with statement "Can I include...". The Quality Policy is a "big deal" as it establishes what I call the "corporate intent". Per the clause 5.2.1 it points to the "strategic direction", "framework for objectives" and "commitments" established by "Top Management". For that reason (and because it is the correct approach) I am hoping that your organization's "Top Management" is indeed involved in the establishment of the Quality Policy as required.
Hope this helps.
 
#5
re: NC if word "development" stated in Policy?

Good day @qualprod
Let me first state that you have already received some good input/advice regarding your question. I would further suggest that you specify within your organization's required scope (clause 4.3) which clauses you are claiming not applicable (along with the required "...justification for any ...not applicable ..."). Keep in mind that regardless of whether or not your organization provides product design, clause 4.3.1 specifically indicates that "...manufacturing process design" is not to be excluded." This is all the more reason (as noted by @Golfman25) to consider avoiding confusion regarding possible exclusions within the Quality Policy.
Please allow me to also point out a potential concern with statement "Can I include...". The Quality Policy is a "big deal" as it establishes what I call the "corporate intent". Per the clause 5.2.1 it points to the "strategic direction", "framework for objectives" and "commitments" established by "Top Management". For that reason (and because it is the correct approach) I am hoping that your organization's "Top Management" is indeed involved in the establishment of the Quality Policy as required.
Hope this helps.
I think you may be confusing the ISO and IATF requirements. ISO allows you to exclude design and development if you are not design responsible. IATF brings "manufacturing process design and development" back in as not excludable.
 

John C. Abnet

Teacher,Sensei,Kennari
#6
re: NC if word "development" stated in Policy?

Nope....no confusion. This is what I pointed out in my post "
...clause 4.3.1 specifically indicates that "...manufacturing process design" is not to be excluded." Clause 4.3.1 is specific to IATF 16949:2016.
 
#7
re: NC if word "development" stated in Policy?

Nope....no confusion. This is what I pointed out in my post "
...clause 4.3.1 specifically indicates that "...manufacturing process design" is not to be excluded." Clause 4.3.1 is specific to IATF 16949:2016.
Yes, but this discussion is under the ISO 9001 QMS sub forum. IATF is a different topic.
 

Top Bottom