Options when MSA acc. to VDA 5 is NOK (Qms > 30%)

maniakDVD

Registered
Hello,

I wonder if there is an option to accept a measurement system when the requirements are not correct (Qms > 30%)? Or maybe to reduce the requirement?

For example, when we have a CMM machine, and we measure characteristics with really small tolerances and a small probing surface, it is really hard to have good capabiliti.

Chapter 8.1 of VDA 5 says for specific measurements: "In individual cases, limits must be determined". I am not sure how to understand it. Can we determine for example Qms have to be below 45% not 30%? Need customer acceptance or just how to explain this, what is good evidence to prove there is no other option to measure it , or the other options are not economically viable.
 
Top Bottom