Permitted exclusion on ISO 9001 but not on ISO/TS 16949

tony s

Information Seeker
Trusted Information Resource
Currently, we have an ISO 9001 certificate from a well-known certifying body with a scope statement saying: “Manufacture of Flexible Printed Circuits…” The same scope is also indicated in our ISO 14001 and OHSAS 18001 certificates – still from the same CB. Our company here in the Philippines receives product drawings from our sister company which is based in Japan. Thus, our Philippine company is not responsible for the product design. We just manufacture them as specified in the product drawings.

However, when we opted to seek certification to ISO/TS 16949, our CB asserted that they need to audit the design function of our sister company. Is this necessary? Or a requirement by IATF?

Hope you can help out my fellow Covers.:bigwave:
 

Howard Atkins

Forum Administrator
Leader
Admin
Are you selling parts that are designed by the customer or by your sister company?
If they are designed by your sister company then you are selling your product and not a customer designed product.
The design of a product which is not built to your customers design must be audited as a support function.
 
M

mohamedhrr

Dear Sir,

We are into manufacturing and sales of engine parts to automotive industry, hence we are going for TS16949 certification.

Since the Design & Development is done in other unit (Other Country) which is already TS Certified, what are all the clauses which can be excluded from the manual and what evidence should be shown.

Thanks
Mohamed
 
M

mohamedhrr

The Product is designed by our sister company with an input data from the customer,
Our sister company is already TS certified, we are following the same design and manufacturing the product.

Thanks
 

tony s

Information Seeker
Trusted Information Resource
Since the Design & Development is done in other unit (Other Country) which is already TS Certified, what are all the clauses which can be excluded from the manual and what evidence should be shown

Your company can claim exclusions on ISO/TS 16949 clauses 7.3.2.1 - Product design input; and 7.3.3.1 - Product design output. Clause 6.2.2.1 - Product design skills is also not applicable to your scope. However, clause 1.2 - Application mentions that "The only permitted exclusions ...relate to 7.3 where the organization is not responsible for product design and development."
 
Top Bottom