Pest Control Log Retention Time Frame

John Broomfield

Fully retired...
Trusted
#2
Hi everyone,
:bigwave:

What is the retention requirement (number of years) for a pest control log?
Lydia,

Your state public health regulator should be able to help with this.

“Requirements for Records

In most states, applicators are required to keep records on both restricted- and nonrestricted-use pesticides for a set number of years. Upon request, copies must be furnished to any authorized agent at any time during the regular business hours of the applicator.

Service technicians are required to keep records of their pesticide applications, usually including time and place of each application; applicator's name; name and address of the person receiving the service; street address or other legal description of land where used; date; tank mix, dilution rate and quantity; trade name and product registration number; and target pest. It is also recommended that the applicator record the wind speed and direction and other pertinent weather or location information.

Additionally, many insecticides used for mosquito control cannot be used on crop or forage lands. Be certain that the insecticides selected for the control program are labeled for use on crops or are not used where they will contaminate crops.”

- Public Health Pest Control Manual
 

Lydia8

Registered
#3
Thanks, John, for the information. It makes sense for a public health regulation. Are you aware of any quality management system record retention requirement in ISO 13485 or 21 CFR part 820 that gives a timeframe for record retention of pest control logs? I haven't found anything specific. Looking for information for med device company without a cleanroom.
 

John Broomfield

Fully retired...
Trusted
#4
Lydia,

No.

Meanwhile, I suggest that set your own time limit in your filing and archiving procedure and be prepared to justify it in keeping with your other records.

But the public health considerations are likely to be the most onerous.

John
 

JoshuaFroud

Involved In Discussions
#5
Thanks, John, for the information. It makes sense for a public health regulation. Are you aware of any quality management system record retention requirement in ISO 13485 or 21 CFR part 820 that gives a timeframe for record retention of pest control logs? I haven't found anything specific. Looking for information for med device company without a cleanroom.
I'm not aware of any "standard" requirements to hold the records for a specific period of time. As for local regulatory requirements as mentioned above, you will need to review those. I do second John's idea to put in place your own record retention procedure that states how long things shall be retained for as this gives a hard and fast answer to any auditor who questions you.
 

chris1price

Trusted Information Resource
Trusted
#6
I would suggest a Pest Control Log is a quality record, and falls under ISO13485 Section 4.2.5, "The organization shall retain the records for at least the lifetime of the medical device as defined by the organization, or as specified by applicable regulatory requirements, but not less than two years from the medical device release by the organization."
 
Top