Qualtiy Planning - Do you think this process falls under 4.2.3b? How about 4.1.2.2?

M

MC1

Qualtiy Planning


Our informations systems (IS) department has a procedure to request any IS service including those for new hires. The hiring department manager determines what the resources that this new employee will need from IS i.e. phone, computer, software etc... IS also provides a help desk service for software application programs which sometimes identifies training requirements for employees. I'm trying to assign the best applicable clause from the standard. Do you think this process falls under 4.2.3b? How about 4.1.2.2? Our quality manual also states "equipment" under this clause.
 
J

John C

MC1
In the case you mention, the supplier (in the form of IS) has clearly set out to provide resources for 'performance of work'. So I see clause 4.1.2.2, Resources, as clearly applicable.
I'm not so sure about Quality Planning 4.2.3. The requirement is similar to 4.1.2.2 in that it plans for 'the identification and acquisition of.... resources...'.
I think the key word is "provide". In your case, IT has taken on the responsibility to 'provide' certain resources (as in 4.1.2.2). The word 'provide' does not occur in 4.2.3 where, in my opinion, those with responsibility for a requirement for quality are planning to 'acquire', ie; acquire for themselves.
Also; IT are not defining and documenting how the requirements for quality will be met. They are simply providing some resources and the responsibility for how the requirements will be met lies with the person who receives those services.
So I would say that it is not 4.2.3b.
I checked through the other clauses but found nothing else appropriate.
rgds, John C
 
D

Don Winton

So I would say that it is not 4.2.3b.

I tend to agree with John. Clause 4.1.2.2 appears the most applicable since 'IS' appears to be providing 'resources.' Clause 4.2.3b may be applicable for the 'hiring department manager' since they are identifying "what the resources that this new employee will need."

Regards,
Don

------------------
Just the ramblings of an Old Wizard Warrior.

Check Out dWizard's Lair:
www.ficom.net/members/donwinton/home.html
 
M

MC1

John and Don,
Thank you for your input.

Please consider that the help desk gathers information regarding company/employees needs. If this information is evaluated it can help identify training or equipment/software resources required that could potentially improve the current performance, hence planning for quality.

I feel confortable with clause 4.1.2.2 for resource allocation, however, I want to make sure that I give the right information on what quality planning is, and determine what the IT procedure intention is. Can you comment on this?

Thanks
MC

[This message has been edited by MC1 (edited 19 May 1999).]
 
J

John C

MC1
Yes, I've considered it. The IT help desk activity has a bearing on quality planning for other groups. But so does HR and Maintenance, among others. What purpose is the investigation and elaboration likely to serve? Will it improve productivity, or is it just to satisfy the registrar or your own need to see the job fully completed, even though completing it may not add value?
I'd say that IT are responsible for their own quality planning and deliver a service, not a plan and I'd leave it at that.
rgds, John C
 
Top Bottom