Question on wording in DOD RFQ regarding ISO 9000

apestate

Quite Involved in Discussions
Hello all..

Quick question about this RFQ from Defense Logistics Agency.

The product we're quoting is a mechanical engine stand and would be made according to some old blueprints. We're not the design authority.

In the RFQ they have this wording, and I would like to learn precisely what it means:

"The contractor shall comply with the tailored ISO 9000 higher-level quality standard (FAR 52.246-11 Higher-level contract quality requirement)."

Does this mean we have to be registered to ISO 9000 by a third party?

What do they mean by "the tailored ISO 9000 higher-level quality standard" ?
 

howste

Thaumaturge
Trusted Information Resource
It sounds like it was written by someone who didn't completely understand the FARs and ISO 9001.

FAR 52.246-11 requires the Contracting Officer to "insert the title, number, date, and tailoring (if any) of the higher-level quality standards." If they didn't state what the tailoring is, stating "tailored ISO 9000" doesn't make sense. Also, ISO 9000 is a "fundamentals and vocabulary" document not a requirements standard. I'm sure they mean ISO 9001 instead.

FAR 52.246-11 requires compliance with, but not certification to the referenced standard.
 

Randy

Super Moderator
Some flunky GS7 or WG5 or whatever probably learned some buzz words and the CO or a COR approved the language because it sounded and looked pretty official. I speak a bit from the experience of working in governemnt contracting about 18 years.
 

AndyN

Moved On
Some flunky GS7 or WG5 or whatever probably learned some buzz words and the CO or a COR approved the language because it sounded and looked pretty official. I speak a bit from the experience of working in governemnt contracting about 18 years.

:topic:Was that as a GS7 or WG5? Or were you the officer that signed off?:lmao:
 

Randy

Super Moderator
:topic:Was that as a GS7 or WG5? Or were you the officer that signed off?:lmao:

Pay categories in the civil service system which would be pretty common levels for intitial prep of stuff like this that would later be passed on to higher level folks to finalize.

And Andy, I wasn't an officer, they found out that mom and dad were married at least 1 year prior to my birth so I was stuck in the non-commissioned officer ranks:lmao:
 

apestate

Quite Involved in Discussions
OK

I've been reading some Navy purchasing contracts.

:truce:

Higher-Level Contract Quality Requirement seems to be showing up in NAVICP procurement contracts only. Some of the NAVICP contracts state a SHALL and MIL-I-45208. Some state that we can pick between MIL-I-45208, MIL-Q-9858, ISO 9000, AS9100.

Some of the contracts are from DLA procurement, and they don't have any Higher-Level Contract Quality Requirement or anything stating QMS or inspection standards at all, besides first-article and production lot testing with a sample size of 2.

Our DCMA QAR has been clobbering us with corrective actions that we really earned, not by workmanship, but by deviating from print for manufacturability. The last time, he gigged us on our quality system, stating that the contracts all have MIL-I-45208 and that's what he wants to see being done.

Well, I have a big problem with that. Acceptance sampling, small lots. If we're required to do acceptance sampling for any reason at all, we're basically doing 100% inspection, 100% total layout of every feature, at every stage of manufacturing. Absurd and impossible.

After scrutinizing every contract, I see MIL-I-45208 required on only a few, with others allowing optional standards, and others with no requirement at all.

What should these contracts really require us to do with regard to quality management and with regard to inspection?

They should all be the same, right?
 
M

MRFMACHINE

I have been going thru this on a couple of contracts, the solicitation state ISO 9001:2008 tailored listing the sections they want you to be compliant with. When I get to the section that asks about our Quality Level I picked other and typed in MIL-I-45208 because our manual was based of of that standard. When we were awarded the contract is has the ISO requirements in the front and under Section E it lists the MIL-I-45208. Long story short version is DCMA removed the ISO clause and told me that my MIL-I-45208 was the minimum level that would be acceptable. They also informed me that if I bid on any other -11 higher level quality solicitations and receive contracts that I will be bound by the ISO 9001:2008 tailored requirements. They also told me that what ever is called out in the contract for a quality level you must have a system in place to that level or higher before any parts are manufactured for that contract. Hope this helps if you need more info email me direct. Thanks Mike
 
Top Bottom