SVHC Lead - Communicate in the supply chain under Article 33 of the REACH Regulation

#1
Hello, everyone,

Lead was included on 27.06.2018 as an SVHC substance under Article 59(10) of the REACH Regulation.
I have a question:
How do other companies deal with the direct obligation to communicate in the supply chain under Article 33 of the REACH Regulation?

All composite products containing, for example, products made of free-cutting steel, brass or aluminium containing more than 0.1% lead are affected.

salute
carladu
 

mattador78

Starting to get Involved
#2
Re: SVHC Lead - Communicate in the supply chain under Article 33 of the REACH Regulat

Hello, everyone,

Lead was included on 27.06.2018 as an SVHC substance under Article 59(10) of the REACH Regulation.
I have a question:
How do other companies deal with the direct obligation to communicate in the supply chain under Article 33 of the REACH Regulation?

All composite products containing, for example, products made of free-cutting steel, brass or aluminium containing more than 0.1% lead are affected.

salute
carladu
Hi we use SVHCs here I had nightmares getting the information from our suppliers, so I was determined not to cause the same issues downstream from us . As soon as I got the information I prepared a statement and put it on our website for customers to download or I email them a copy on request. I also on request supply them with the information we received from our suppliers to show the reason why we say we are compliant. So far I have had good feed back from our customers as the information is readily available and concise, its only about half an page in large font.
 
Top