Transferring epoxy from container to dispenser - Labeling

wooden nickle

Involved In Discussions
When transfering epoxy from the original container to the dispenser, does the disposable dispenser need labeling "epoxy", expiration date?
 

howste

Thaumaturge
Trusted Information Resource
When transfering epoxy from the original container to the dispenser, does the disposable dispenser need labeling "epoxy", expiration date?

I'm guessing AS9100 applies to your question?
AS9100 Rev C clause 7.5.5 said:
Preservation of product shall also include, where applicable in accordance with product specifications and applicable statutory and regulatory requirements, provisions for...
d) marking and labeling including safety warnings,
e) shelf life control and stock rotation, and
f) special handling for hazardous materials.
If the epoxy has shelf life requirements, then yes on the expiration date. If you have more than one kind of epoxy, then unique identification of the type of epoxy, such as a material number, would be needed (see 7.5.3). If it is hazardous, then hazmat/safety labeling would be needed.
 
Top Bottom