TS 16949 Gage R&R Frequency Requirements

Dan M

Involved In Discussions
#1
Is there a requirement (in TS world) to repeat the gage studies at any certain frequency, such as annually?
 

GoKats78

Quite Involved in Discussions
#2
Nothing in TS (main body) even requires them..let alone at any specified intervals...


Having said that...Your Customer Specific Requirements, which are, technically part of the standard, might call something out.
 

John Broomfield

Fully retired...
Trusted
#3
Is there a requirement (in TS world) to repeat the gage studies at any certain frequency, such as annually?
Dan M,

R&R is part of Measurement System Analysis (MSA) or, more correctly, measurement process analysis.

Reanalyze the measurement process (MSA) for each change in the process.

You may learn that different operators have little impact but new devices have the largest impact or vice versa. You may also pick up on new causes of variation in the measurement process.

You continue to calibrate and verify measuring equipment at the specified frequency but you can use MSA to determine the most appropriate frequency of calibration or verification.

John
 

qusys

Quite Involved in Discussions
#4
Is there a requirement (in TS world) to repeat the gage studies at any certain frequency, such as annually?
No requirement mentioned in TS, but , as said by other Covers, the customer may want to give you some requirement for this. You can agree with it, by following the guidelines of MSA Blue Bokk 4th edition where there are reported some input to repeat MSA. For example, a change in measurement equipment can trigger the performing of new Gage R & R or some change in the process as well as the introduction of new product. The suggestion is to create solid links the process of product realization, looking at the various phase of APQP. I think the main input for your request are in the fold of that process and you may want to sync it with MSA activity. Change management is another input to evaluate eventual renewal of MSA. Hope this helps.
 

qusys

Quite Involved in Discussions
#6
If Gage Studies aren't required, could someone please explain what the requirements for clause 7.6.1 Measurement system analysis refer to?
Hi LRE67,
we are not saying that MSA is not required, probably it was a misunderstanding.
The original poster posed the question if in TS there is a requirement to repeat G R&R at a certain frequence.
Clearly the clause you are mentioning states that measurement system studies are a requirement for measurement system recalled in the control plan.
 
Last edited:
#8
Hello,
I just reviewed the PPAP manual, but do not see the requirement for renewing data after 1 year. Please advise in what section this requirement is stated. Thanks for your help.
 
#9
Hello,
I just reviewed the PPAP manual, but do not see the requirement for renewing data after 1 year. Please advise in what section this requirement is stated. Thanks for your help.
I think that's a misunderstanding. One requirement for ppap is tooling that has been dormant for a year. But if it's been up and running no need to refresh the ppap each year.
 

Kales Veggie

People: The Vital Few
#10
I am not aware that a PPAP has to be "renewed' that is documented in the PPAP manua.

You may have customer specific requirement that requires an annual layout or a re-PPAP.
 

Top