What does a level 1 (PSW) PPAP actually promise?

Dan M

Involved In Discussions
Hi, we are a bulk materials mfr with a Tier I automotive customer who requires a Level 1 PPAP (PSW Only). If we have not previously agreed to this customer's supplier quality manual, then what types of changes are we obligated to notify the customer about, should we want to make a change in the future? Thanks!
 

Jen Kirley

Quality and Auditing Expert
Leader
Admin
Hello Dan,

Requirements can vary, so I suggest:

1) Did your customer ask you to sign a supplier contract? If so, I would review that.
2) Did your customer provide you with a Supplier Quality Manual? If not, ask for one. Also, make sure what you have on file from them, if any, is current so there are no surprises.

I hope this helps.
 

Miner

Forum Moderator
Leader
Admin
The level of PPAP only refers to the number of documents required to submit
You need to perform all the other tasks whether you submit the documents or not
Agree 100% with Howard. Assuming (per Jen's questions) that you are under contract, you would be required to do all of the PPAP requirements for a bulk material supplier regardless of the PPAP level.
 

Dan M

Involved In Discussions
There is no contract or supplier quality manual. In this case, if we submit a PSW, customers signs off on it, then what types of changes are we obligated to notify the customer about?
 

Miner

Forum Moderator
Leader
Admin
Since you said that you provide bulk materials:
  • Changes in the material
  • Upgrade or rearrangement of the machinery used to produce the material, excluding normal maintenance, repair and replacement of parts
  • Relocation (within facility) or transfer (new facility) of process equipment
  • Supplier change for non-equivalent materials
  • Material produced after 12 months of inactivity
  • For bulk suppliers
    • New source of raw material
    • Change in appearance attributes
 

Dan M

Involved In Discussions
Thank you! Is this in the AIAG PPAP Handbook? ( I’m traveling and my handbook is not with me.) Thanks.
Since you said that you provide bulk materials:
  • Changes in the material
  • Upgrade or rearrangement of the machinery used to produce the material, excluding normal maintenance, repair and replacement of parts
  • Relocation (within facility) or transfer (new facility) of process equipment
  • Supplier change for non-equivalent materials
  • Material produced after 12 months of inactivity
  • For bulk suppliers
    • New source of raw material
    • Change in appearance attributes
 

Dan M

Involved In Discussions
Yes, it is. I did extract only those items that would affect bulk materials.
Thanks.

In section 3.1 of PPAP 4th ed., the table row #9 States "New source of raw material from new or existing supplier." Then the "Clarifications" column states "These changes would normally be expected to have an effect on the performance of the product."

Is the any consensus as to what is the intent of the "Clarifications" statement? I have colleagues who believe that it means if we change a supplier and we can verify that it has no effect on the performance of the product, then we do not need to inform the customer about the change.

Thoughts?
 

Miner

Forum Moderator
Leader
Admin
That is a tricky question to answer because it is almost impossible to foresee all of the potential effects on your customer even when you thoroughly test. For example, a former company once made a change to a supplier of steel coil used for a suspension bushing. The only discernable change was a slight reduction in a flange thickness, which was still within spec, so we did not notify our customer. The first shipment jammed their automated feed line, something we never considered. It also depends on how well you know all of the bulk material characteristics and understand how they will impact your customers.
 
Top Bottom